Komori
Earnings4058Toyokumo,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 29.0% year on year and operating profit increased 80.5%. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent also increased significantly.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
80.5
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,389¥ millionYear on year +29.0%Progress 23.9%
Operating profit600¥ millionYear on year +80.5%Progress 31.6%
Ordinary income604¥ millionYear on year +81.2%Progress 31.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent401¥ millionYear on year +82.9%Progress 30.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥36.72
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,038¥ million
of which net assets 4,136 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.1%vs. prior year-end +6.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,800 million (YoY +19.4%)
Operating profit¥1,900 million (YoY +18.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,900 million (YoY +18.1%)
Net income¥1,300 million (YoY +19.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥27
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Rising domestic demand for cloud services, the continued need and willingness of companies to invest in IT, and the expected expansion of IT infrastructure investment driven by the adoption of DX, data-driven businesses and generative AI.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥28 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,008,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End117,000 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,389 million (YoY +29.0%)
Operating profit¥600 million (YoY +80.5%)
Ordinary income¥604 million (YoY +81.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥401 million (YoY +82.9%)
Net income per share¥36.72
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.1 / End of previous period 61.8
Total assets¥6,038 million
Net assets¥4,136 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,800 million (YoY +19.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,900 million (YoY +18.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,900 million (YoY +18.1%) / Net income ¥1,300 million (YoY +19.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥27
Depreciation and amortization¥28 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,008,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End117,000 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRising domestic demand for cloud services, the continued need and willingness of companies to invest in IT, and the expected expansion of IT infrastructure investment driven by the adoption of DX, data-driven businesses and generative AI.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited rising demand for cloud services accompanying the spread of remote work and other practices, increased IT investment driven by the adoption of DX, data-driven businesses and generative AI, and the continued willingness of domestic companies to invest in IT.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Toyokumo,Inc. (4058) timely disclosure | Komori