Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Sales of agricultural chemicals increased in the Americas, Asia and Europe, supported by exchange rate movements and weather conditions. The organic chemicals business benefited from progress in market development, while the inorganic chemicals business benefited from growth in domestic sales of electronic materials, steady sales of functional colorants, and improved profitability from maintaining sales prices for fine chemicals.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥154,897 million (YoY +6.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥19,077 million (YoY +82.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥21,737 million (YoY +90.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥16,636 million (YoY +97.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥434.78 |
| Operating Margin | 12.3 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 53.7 / End of previous period 50.8 |
| Total assets | ¥240,408 million |
| Net assets | ¥129,178 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥17,259 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-10,009 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-3,816 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥29,424 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥150,000 million (YoY -3.2%) / Operating profit ¥14,200 million (YoY -25.6%) / Ordinary income ¥13,300 million (YoY -38.8%) / Net income ¥9,100 million (YoY -45.3%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥120 → ¥130 |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 27.6 / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 54.7 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The company targets a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40% for the fiscal year ending March 2026. During the period of the medium-term management plan, dividends will be paid with a lower limit of 3% for DOE (dividend on equity, based on consolidated shareholders' equity). |
| Segment revenue | Organic chemicals business ¥82,619 million, Inorganic Chemicals Business ¥68,247 million, Other Businesses ¥4,030 million |
| Segment profit | Organic chemicals business ¥18,330 million, Inorganic Chemicals Business ¥4,972 million, Other Businesses ¥630 million |
| Regional sales | ¥59,646 million, ¥31,178 million, ¥28,941 million, ¥33,979 million, ¥1,152 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥4,855 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥382 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥19 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥780 million, Impairment Losses ¥382 million, Loss on closure of a plant ¥364 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 1 / Name of newly added company ISK BIOSCIENCES INDIA PVT. LTD. / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name None |
| Material subsequent events | A fire occurred on 19 April 2026 at the Kobe Plant of Fuji Titanium Industry Co., Ltd., a consolidated subsidiary. The flue gas treatment facilities were damaged, and operations remain suspended. The impact on business results and the amount of losses are under investigation. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 40,383,943 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,117,170 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Sales of agricultural chemicals increased in the Americas, Asia and Europe, supported by exchange rate movements and weather conditions. The organic chemicals business benefited from progress in market development, while the inorganic chemicals business benefited from growth in domestic sales of electronic materials, steady sales of functional colorants, and improved profitability from maintaining sales prices for fine chemicals. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Sales of agricultural chemicals increased in the Americas, Asia and Europe, supported by exchange rate movements and weather conditions. In the organic chemicals business, progress in market development contributed to results. In the inorganic chemicals business, contributions came from growth in domestic sales of electronic materials, steady sales of functional colorants, and improved profitability from maintaining sales prices for fine chemicals. For the next fiscal year, the company expects the expiration of the temporary increase in European agricultural chemical demand in the previous fiscal year, higher joint development costs for new agricultural chemicals, higher research and development expenses for veterinary pharmaceuticals, weak demand and market conditions for titanium dioxide, with the impact and losses from the fire still under investigation, and higher costs due to inflation.