Komori
Earnings4028ISHIHARA SANGYO KAISHA,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 7.7% year on year and operating profit decreased 57.6%. Including an impairment loss recorded by 富士チタン工業, profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 78.6%. The earnings forecasts for the interim period and full year were revised, but no full-year forecast was disclosed for profit attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57.6
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales39,289¥ millionYear on year -7.7%Progress 26.2%
Operating profit2,206¥ millionYear on year -57.6%Progress 15.5%
Ordinary income4,142¥ millionYear on year -33.1%Progress 31.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,013¥ millionYear on year -78.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.49
Financial position at period-end
Total assets237,014¥ million
of which net assets 127,740 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.8%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueOrganic chemicals business ¥21,124 million, Inorganic Chemicals Business ¥17,032 million, Other Businesses ¥1,133 million
Segment profitOrganic chemicals business ¥1,838 million, Inorganic Chemicals Business ¥1,574 million, Other Businesses ¥40 million
Regional salesCumulative first-quarter consolidated period ¥15,018 million, ¥6,620 million, ¥5,225 million, ¥11,924 million, ¥501 million / Prior-year period 13,573・5,854・9,008・13,507・619
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥150,000 million (YoY -3.2%)
Operating profit¥14,200 million (YoY -25.6%)
Ordinary income¥13,300 million (YoY -38.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥150,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥14,200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥13,300 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥130(+8.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the organic chemicals business, sales declined in the Americas and Europe due in part to shifts in the shipment timing of agricultural chemicals. In the inorganic chemicals business, sales of electronic materials, functional color materials and fine chemicals increased. Operating profit decreased due to the impact of lower sales and ¥1.7 billion in joint development expenses for a new herbicide, among other factors. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥2,523 million at the Kobe Plant of 富士チタン工業株式会社.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment loss¥2,523 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥102 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,523 million, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥150 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,317 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End40,383,943 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,119,089 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥39,289 million (YoY -7.7%)
Operating profit¥2,206 million (YoY -57.6%)
Ordinary income¥4,142 million (YoY -33.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,013 million (YoY -78.6%)
Net income per share¥26.49
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.8 / End of previous period 53.7
Total assets¥237,014 million
Net assets¥127,740 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥150,000 million (YoY -3.2%) / Operating profit ¥14,200 million (YoY -25.6%) / Ordinary income ¥13,300 million (YoY -38.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥150,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥14,200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥13,300 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥130(+8.3%)
Segment revenueOrganic chemicals business ¥21,124 million, Inorganic Chemicals Business ¥17,032 million, Other Businesses ¥1,133 million
Segment profitOrganic chemicals business ¥1,838 million, Inorganic Chemicals Business ¥1,574 million, Other Businesses ¥40 million
Regional salesCumulative first-quarter consolidated period ¥15,018 million, ¥6,620 million, ¥5,225 million, ¥11,924 million, ¥501 million / Prior-year period 13,573・5,854・9,008・13,507・619
Depreciation and amortization¥1,317 million
Impairment loss¥2,523 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥102 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥2,523 million, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥150 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End40,383,943 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,119,089 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the organic chemicals business, sales declined in the Americas and Europe due in part to shifts in the shipment timing of agricultural chemicals. In the inorganic chemicals business, sales of electronic materials, functional color materials and fine chemicals increased. Operating profit decreased due to the impact of lower sales and ¥1.7 billion in joint development expenses for a new herbicide, among other factors. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥2,523 million at the Kobe Plant of 富士チタン工業株式会社.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the organic chemicals business, sales of agricultural chemicals declined in the Americas and Europe due in part to shifts in shipment timing. Operating profit decreased due to the impact of lower sales and the recognition of ¥1.7 billion in joint development expenses for a new herbicide, among other factors. Net income declined due to the recognition of an impairment loss of ¥2,523 million at the Kobe Plant of 富士チタン工業株式会社. The earnings forecasts were revised based on first-quarter results and the recent business environment. As extraordinary losses associated with additional measures under the structural reform of the inorganic chemicals business are expected, the company stated that it was difficult to estimate full-year net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ISHIHARA SANGYO KAISHA,LTD. (4028) timely disclosure | Komori