Komori
Financial results presentation4011Headwaters Co.,LtdInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the absorption-type merger with BBDイニシアティブ and expanding AI demand drove revenue to more than double year on year, while operating income and ordinary income both turned positive from losses. However, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was negative due to one-time expenses associated with the merger and other factors.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3351490
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,351,490 thousand+204.6%
Operating profit¥271,799 thousand
Ordinary income¥129,600 thousand
Net income¥-191,987 thousand
Selling, general and administrative expensesUp 215.1% year on year
Gross Profit Margin
Rate44.9% (standalone quarter)
Operating profit margin
Rate8.1%
Year-on-year change (points)Operating loss in the same period of the previous year
Results for the three months of the current quarterGross profit of ¥937.912 million and a gross margin of 44.9%. Standalone three-month figures for operating income, ordinary income and other items: Not disclosed
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales39.2%
Enterprise AI Solutions43.1%
AI Workflow Engineering32.8%
DATA & AI Engine25.2%
Operating profit36.0%
Ordinary income20.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Each segment generally progressed in line with plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in operating profit¥293.837 million
  • Increase in ordinary profit¥202.768 million
  • Loss on the stepwise acquisition of shares in BBDイニシアティブ¥207 million
  • Equity-Method Investment Losses¥79 million
  • Interest expenses¥21 million
New initiatives
  • Collaboration with the Daiwa Securities Group on AI Operator, Daiwa Lens and Copilot Studio training
  • Industry-specific expansion of SyncLect Data Intelligence and an early-adopter program
  • Deployment of SAIDDar, an AI engineering operating system, across the company, group companies and customer companies
  • Strengthening governance, strategic decision-making and purpose-design capabilities corresponding to Layers 4–6 of the enterprise operating system
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Revenue related to AI agents¥1.48 billion
  • Number of customer companies with annual sales exceeding ¥1 trillion67 companies
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 28 companies in the first half of fiscal 2025
  • Revenue related to alliance strategies¥1.550 billion
  • Annual customer count243 companies
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 146 companies in the fiscal year ended December 2025
  • Annual revenue per customer company¥12.383 million
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Annual customer count: 243 companies; annual revenue per customer company: ¥12.383 million
Segment results
  • Enterprise AI Solutions
    Net Sales¥2,366.740 million
    Year on year against the same period last year149.4%
  • AI Workflow Engineering
    Net Sales¥863.862 million
    Year on year against the same period last year439.4%
  • DATA & AI Engine
    Net Sales¥341.798 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearNot applicable in the same period of the previous year
Medium-term management plan targets
As part of its medium- to long-term growth plan, the company aims to achieve revenue of at least ¥10 billion from 2029 onward, revenue CAGR of at least 30%, and a listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market
Market Size / Share
  • Japan's generative AI market¥1.45 trillion in 2026 and ¥8.95 trillion in 2034
  • Large-enterprise marketApproximately ¥460 billion
  • Mid-sized and small-business marketApproximately ¥990 billion
  • Japan's average annual AI market growth rate25.5%
Number of employees
Number of Employees637 people
Change during the periodUp 236 people from the previous quarter, including personnel transferred through the absorption-type merger with BBDイニシアティブ
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥3,351,490 thousand (YoY +204.6%)
Operating profit¥271,799 thousand
Ordinary income¥129,600 thousand
Net income¥-191,987 thousand
Gross Profit MarginRate 44.9% (standalone quarter) / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginRate 8.1% / Year-on-year change (points) Operating loss in the same period of the previous year
Selling, general and administrative expensesUp 215.1% year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterGross profit of ¥937.912 million and a gross margin of 44.9%. Standalone three-month figures for operating income, ordinary income and other items: Not disclosed
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 39.2% / Enterprise AI Solutions 43.1% / AI Workflow Engineering 32.8% / DATA & AI Engine 25.2% / Operating profit 36.0% / Ordinary income 20.9%
Self-assessment against the planEach segment generally progressed in line with plan
Segment resultsSegment Enterprise AI Solutions / Net Sales ¥2,366.740 million / Year on year against the same period last year 149.4%, Segment AI Workflow Engineering / Net Sales ¥863.862 million / Year on year against the same period last year 439.4%, Segment DATA & AI Engine / Net Sales ¥341.798 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not applicable in the same period of the previous year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in operating profit / Amount ¥293.837 million, Factors Increase in ordinary profit / Amount ¥202.768 million, Factors Loss on the stepwise acquisition of shares in BBDイニシアティブ / Amount ¥207 million, Factors Equity-Method Investment Losses / Amount ¥79 million, Factors Interest expenses / Amount ¥21 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Revenue related to AI agents / Value ¥1.48 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of customer companies with annual sales exceeding ¥1 trillion / Value 67 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 28 companies in the first half of fiscal 2025, Indicator name Revenue related to alliance strategies / Value ¥1.550 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual customer count / Value 243 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 146 companies in the fiscal year ended December 2025, Indicator name Annual revenue per customer company / Value ¥12.383 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsAnnual customer count: 243 companies; annual revenue per customer company: ¥12.383 million
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 637 people / Change during the period Up 236 people from the previous quarter, including personnel transferred through the absorption-type merger with BBDイニシアティブ
Medium-term management plan targetsAs part of its medium- to long-term growth plan, the company aims to achieve revenue of at least ¥10 billion from 2029 onward, revenue CAGR of at least 30%, and a listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market
Market Size / ShareItem Japan's generative AI market / Value ¥1.45 trillion in 2026 and ¥8.95 trillion in 2034, Item Large-enterprise market / Value Approximately ¥460 billion, Item Mid-sized and small-business market / Value Approximately ¥990 billion, Item Japan's average annual AI market growth rate / Value 25.5%
New initiativesCollaboration with the Daiwa Securities Group on AI Operator, Daiwa Lens and Copilot Studio training, Industry-specific expansion of SyncLect Data Intelligence and an early-adopter program, Deployment of SAIDDar, an AI engineering operating system, across the company, group companies and customer companies, Strengthening governance, strategic decision-making and purpose-design capabilities corresponding to Layers 4–6 of the enterprise operating system
Items this document does not state (11)
Full-year earnings forecastNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons for the increase in revenue and profit were expanding demand for AI agents, progress in expanding the scope of AI use and company-wide deployment among existing customers, higher productivity and project pricing driven by AI-powered development, and the consolidation of revenue and profit through the absorption-type merger with BBDイニシアティブ. The loss in interim net income was attributed to one-time factors, including a loss on the stepwise acquisition of shares in BBDイニシアティブ, equity-method investment losses, and interest expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Headwaters Co.,Ltd (4011) timely disclosure | Komori