Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4011Headwaters Co.,LtdInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The consolidated earnings forecast for the full fiscal year ending December 2026 has been revised upward for all four items: net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent. Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income are expected to increase by ¥2,792 million, ¥317 million, ¥207 million, and ¥159 million, respectively.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2792
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 February 2026
Net Sales5,764→8,555million
+48.4%
Operating profit436→753million
+72.7%
Ordinary income411→619million
+50.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent231→391million
+68.7%
Net income per share60.9→101.66yen and sen
+66.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revision of the earnings forecast following the absorption-type merger with BBDイニシアティブ株式会社. Although the merger resulted in higher costs, first-quarter results were strong, and the Company expects to secure profits through cost reductions associated with the absorption-type merger. The purchase price allocation and goodwill valuation remain undetermined pending the audit, and the forecast figures are before taking into account goodwill amortization and other related items.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥3,900 million; operating profit: ¥229 million; ordinary profit: ¥128 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥57 million; net income per share: ¥15.13 (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥5,764 million → ¥8,555 million(+48.4%)
Operating profit¥436 million → ¥753 million(+72.7%)
Ordinary income¥411 million → ¥619 million(+50.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥231 million → ¥391 million(+68.7%)
Net income per share60.9 yen and sen → 101.66 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥3,900 million; operating profit: ¥229 million; ordinary profit: ¥128 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥57 million; net income per share: ¥15.13 (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Reason for the revisionRevision of the earnings forecast following the absorption-type merger with BBDイニシアティブ株式会社. Although the merger resulted in higher costs, first-quarter results were strong, and the Company expects to secure profits through cost reductions associated with the absorption-type merger. The purchase price allocation and goodwill valuation remain undetermined pending the audit, and the forecast figures are before taking into account goodwill amortization and other related items.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The earnings forecast was reviewed following the absorption-type merger with BBDイニシアティブ株式会社 on 1 May 2026. Although the merger resulted in higher costs, first-quarter results were strong, and the Company expects to secure profits through cost reductions associated with the absorption-type merger. The purchase price allocation and goodwill valuation remain undetermined pending the audit, and the forecast figures are before taking into account goodwill amortization and other related items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast | Headwaters Co.,Ltd (4011) timely disclosure | Komori