Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4008Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Company,Limited.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Full-Year Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The company announced its consolidated full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 for the first time, having previously left the forecast undecided. The company forecasts net sales of ¥165 billion, operating profit of ¥11 billion, ordinary profit of ¥11.2 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥8 billion.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→165,000million
—
Operating profit—→11,000million
—
Ordinary income—→11,200million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→8,000million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Net sales are expected to increase due to the pass-through to selling prices of increases in raw material and fuel costs, as well as the yen remaining weak against other currencies, among other factors. Operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to decrease due to higher fixed costs associated with the expansion of superabsorbent polymer production facilities at the Singapore site, among other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to increase as extraordinary losses are forecast to decrease from the previous fiscal year.

Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥148,354 million, operating profit of ¥14,464 million, ordinary profit of ¥15,249 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥7,677 million, and earnings per share of ¥117.48 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥165,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥11,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥11,200 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥8,000 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → ¥124.46
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥148,354 million, operating profit of ¥14,464 million, ordinary profit of ¥15,249 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥7,677 million, and earnings per share of ¥117.48 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionNet sales are expected to increase due to the pass-through to selling prices of increases in raw material and fuel costs, as well as the yen remaining weak against other currencies, among other factors. Operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to decrease due to higher fixed costs associated with the expansion of superabsorbent polymer production facilities at the Singapore site, among other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to increase as extraordinary losses are forecast to decrease from the previous fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales are expected to increase due to the pass-through to selling prices of increases in raw material and fuel costs against the backdrop of deteriorating conditions in the Middle East, as well as the impact of exchange rates remaining at weaker yen levels. Operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to decrease due to higher fixed costs associated with the expansion of superabsorbent polymer production facilities at the Singapore site, among other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to increase as extraordinary losses are forecast to decrease from the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Full-Year Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Company,Limited. (4008) timely disclosure | Komori