Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4008Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Company,Limited.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis

As no non-consolidated earnings forecasts were announced, this is not a revision to the forecast. Instead, the actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were disclosed in comparison with the previous period's actual results. Net sales increased 2.5%, operating income increased 22.2%, ordinary income increased 90.2%, and net income increased 85.5%.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7153
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
+2.5%
Operating profit—→—million
+22.2%
Ordinary income—→—million
+90.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
+85.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

During the current fiscal year, ordinary income and net income increased significantly from the previous period's actual results, mainly because dividends from retained earnings received from a consolidated subsidiary were recorded as non-operating income.

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥78,038 million, operating income ¥6,320 million, ordinary income ¥7,932 million, net income ¥4,808 million, earnings per share ¥72.69
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales1,931
Operating profit1,404
Ordinary income7,153
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,108
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥78,038 million, operating income ¥6,320 million, ordinary income ¥7,932 million, net income ¥4,808 million, earnings per share ¥72.69
Reason for the revisionDuring the current fiscal year, ordinary income and net income increased significantly from the previous period's actual results, mainly because dividends from retained earnings received from a consolidated subsidiary were recorded as non-operating income.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the current fiscal year, ordinary income and net income increased significantly from the previous period's actual results, mainly because dividends from retained earnings received from a consolidated subsidiary were recorded as non-operating income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis | Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Company,Limited. (4008) timely disclosure | Komori