Komori
Earnings4008Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Company,Limited.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

中間期は、売上高が前年同期を下回った一方、原燃料価格の低下などにより営業利益と経常利益が増加した。通期予想は、営業利益・経常利益を上方修正する一方、過剰請求関連費用などを見込み、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益を下方修正した。

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2300
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales72,705¥ millionYear on year -1.7%Progress 50.1%
Operating profit5,881¥ millionYear on year +19.9%Progress 52.0%
Ordinary income5,578¥ millionYear on year +18.0%Progress 50.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,275¥ millionYear on year -1.6%Progress 74.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share249.85円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets142,737¥ million
of which net assets 97,294 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.2%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,882
Investment-4,546
Financials-1,344
Net change+992

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥17,304 million
Segment revenueSuperabsorbent polymers ¥56,840 million (YoY -0.7%), Functional materials ¥15,738 million (YoY -5.3%), Other ¥126 million (YoY +1.8%)
Segment profitSuperabsorbent polymers ¥4,904 million (YoY +41.2%), Functional materials ¥976 million (YoY -32.3%), Other ¥0 million
Regional sales¥20,206 million, ¥12,948 million, ¥21,326 million, ¥7,165 million, ¥5,979 million, ¥5,079 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥145,000 million (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit¥11,300 million (YoY +5.5%)
Ordinary income¥11,000 million (YoY -1.0%)
Net income¥4,400 million (YoY -26.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥145,000 million → ¥145,000 million / Operating profit ¥9,000 million → ¥11,300 million / Ordinary income ¥9,200 million → ¥11,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,700 million → ¥4,400 million / Net income per share ¥506.45 → ¥336.9 / ROE 6.9 % → 4.6 % / ROIC 5.7 % → 7.3 %
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥200(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

吸水性樹脂は販売数量が中国市場などで増加した一方、円高の影響を受けた。営業利益は固定費の増加と円高の影響があったものの、原燃料価格の低下などにより増加した。機能マテリアルは水溶性ポリマーの販売数量が増加したが、IRラテックス事業の終了や固定費の増加により減収減益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2025年11月12日開催の取締役会で、資本効率向上と株主還元充実などを目的とした自己株式取得を決議。取得株式数は210,000株上限、取得価額総額は1,000百万円上限、取得期間は2025年11月13日から2026年3月31日まで。
Impairment loss¥218 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥821 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Expenses related to overbilling ¥1,284 million, Impairment Losses ¥218 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥48 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,647 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,991,796
Treasury Shares at Period-End881,495
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥72,705 million (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit¥5,881 million (YoY +19.9%)
Ordinary income¥5,578 million (YoY +18.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,275 million (YoY -1.6%)
Net income per share249.85円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.2 / End of previous period 66.6
Total assets¥142,737 million
Net assets¥97,294 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,882 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,546 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,344 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥17,304 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥145,000 million (YoY -1.7%) / Operating profit ¥11,300 million (YoY +5.5%) / Ordinary income ¥11,000 million (YoY -1.0%) / Net income ¥4,400 million (YoY -26.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥145,000 million → ¥145,000 million / Operating profit ¥9,000 million → ¥11,300 million / Ordinary income ¥9,200 million → ¥11,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,700 million → ¥4,400 million / Net income per share ¥506.45 → ¥336.9 / ROE 6.9 % → 4.6 % / ROIC 5.7 % → 7.3 %
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥200(0.0%)
Segment revenueSuperabsorbent polymers ¥56,840 million (YoY -0.7%), Functional materials ¥15,738 million (YoY -5.3%), Other ¥126 million (YoY +1.8%)
Segment profitSuperabsorbent polymers ¥4,904 million (YoY +41.2%), Functional materials ¥976 million (YoY -32.3%), Other ¥0 million
Regional sales¥20,206 million, ¥12,948 million, ¥21,326 million, ¥7,165 million, ¥5,979 million, ¥5,079 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,647 million
Impairment loss¥218 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥821 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Expenses related to overbilling ¥1,284 million, Impairment Losses ¥218 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥48 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2025年11月12日開催の取締役会で、資本効率向上と株主還元充実などを目的とした自己株式取得を決議。取得株式数は210,000株上限、取得価額総額は1,000百万円上限、取得期間は2025年11月13日から2026年3月31日まで。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,991,796
Treasury Shares at Period-End881,495
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance吸水性樹脂は販売数量が中国市場などで増加した一方、円高の影響を受けた。営業利益は固定費の増加と円高の影響があったものの、原燃料価格の低下などにより増加した。機能マテリアルは水溶性ポリマーの販売数量が増加したが、IRラテックス事業の終了や固定費の増加により減収減益となった。
Items this document does not state (4)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業利益および経常利益は、海外における原燃料価格の低下や、日本円が特に人民元に対して下落したことなどにより増加する見込み。親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は、事業構造改善費用に加え、製品代金の過剰請求関連費用の増加を見込むため下方修正した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Company,Limited. (4008) timely disclosure | Komori