Komori
Earnings4008Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Company,Limited.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

2026年3月期第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比3.6%減、営業利益が19.6%減となり、経常利益と純利益も大幅に減少した。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は従来から据え置かれた。

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-19.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales35,569¥ millionYear on year -3.6%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit2,340¥ millionYear on year -19.6%Progress 26.0%
Ordinary income1,607¥ millionYear on year -54.8%Progress 17.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,045¥ millionYear on year -58.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share79.76円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets141,316¥ million
of which net assets 94,262 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.7%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSuperabsorbent polymers ¥27,931 million (YoY -1.6%), Functional materials ¥7,567 million (YoY -10.4%), Other ¥70 million (YoY +12.2%)
Segment profitSuperabsorbent polymers ¥2,133 million (YoY +1.1%), Functional materials ¥187 million (YoY -76.5%), Other ¥18 million
Regional sales¥9,804 million, ¥6,212 million, ¥10,662 million, ¥3,740 million, ¥3,140 million, ¥2,007 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥145,000 million (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit¥9,000 million (YoY -16.0%)
Ordinary income¥9,200 million (YoY -17.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,700 million (YoY +12.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥200(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

円高の影響、IRラテックス事業の終了、固定費の増加。吸水性樹脂では中国市場における販売数量の増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the note on the going concern assumption states, “There are no applicable matters.”)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Impairment loss¥192 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥192 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥11 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,306 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End13,987,220
Treasury Shares at Period-End880,645
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥35,569 million (YoY -3.6%)
Operating profit¥2,340 million (YoY -19.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,607 million (YoY -54.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,045 million (YoY -58.5%)
Net income per share79.76円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.7 / End of previous period 66.6
Total assets¥141,316 million
Net assets¥94,262 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥145,000 million (YoY -1.7%) / Operating profit ¥9,000 million (YoY -16.0%) / Ordinary income ¥9,200 million (YoY -17.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,700 million (YoY +12.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥200(0.0%)
Segment revenueSuperabsorbent polymers ¥27,931 million (YoY -1.6%), Functional materials ¥7,567 million (YoY -10.4%), Other ¥70 million (YoY +12.2%)
Segment profitSuperabsorbent polymers ¥2,133 million (YoY +1.1%), Functional materials ¥187 million (YoY -76.5%), Other ¥18 million
Regional sales¥9,804 million, ¥6,212 million, ¥10,662 million, ¥3,740 million, ¥3,140 million, ¥2,007 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,306 million
Impairment loss¥192 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥192 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥11 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the note on the going concern assumption states, “There are no applicable matters.”)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End13,987,220
Treasury Shares at Period-End880,645
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance円高の影響、IRラテックス事業の終了、固定費の増加。吸水性樹脂では中国市場における販売数量の増加。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、円高の影響、IRラテックス事業の終了、固定費の増加を減収減益要因として挙げている。一方、吸水性樹脂では中国市場における販売数量の増加があったと説明している。通期の純利益が増益となる見込みについては、前期に製品代金の過剰請求関連費用および一部製品の減損損失を特別損失に計上したためとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Company,Limited. (4008) timely disclosure | Komori