Komori
Occurring Fact3905Datasection Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among the Major Shareholders

アースエレメンツ・キャピタル株式会社’s voting rights decreased from 44,559 (11.91%) to 36,559 (9.77%), and the company ceased to be a major shareholder and the largest shareholder among the major shareholders. However, it remains ranked No. 1 among the major shareholders.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8000
Decrease in voting rights (number)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Change in the Major Shareholder and Largest Shareholder among the Major Shareholders

Subject Entity

Datasection Inc. (company subject to the change), アースエレメンツ・キャピタル株式会社 (shareholder subject to the change), First Plus Financial Holdings PTE. LTD. (delegating party for authority to exercise voting rights and other rights)

Occurrence25 August 2026
8 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice2 September 2026 (the date on which アースエレメンツ・キャピタル株式会社’s Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) was filed with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau)
This disclosure09/03/2026
Cause

Change in First Plus Financial Holdings PTE. LTD.’s ownership ratio of the Company’s common shares. The voting rights and other rights held by アースエレメンツ・キャピタル株式会社 were delegated by First Plus.

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered11.91%→9.77%(-2.14pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

44,559 voting rights (11.91%), as of 24 August 2026. Ranked No. 1 among the major shareholders.

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

36,559 voting rights (9.77%), as of 25 August 2026. Ranked No. 1 among the major shareholders.

Related procedures

Type

Submission of a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report)

Court or authority

Kanto Local Finance Bureau

Impact on Earnings Forecast

This matter is based on the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook.

Outlook

This matter is based on the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in the Major Shareholder and Largest Shareholder among the Major Shareholders
Date of occurrence25 August 2026
Date recognized / date notice received2 September 2026 (the date on which アースエレメンツ・キャピタル株式会社’s Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) was filed with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau)
Subject EntityDatasection Inc. (company subject to the change), アースエレメンツ・キャピタル株式会社 (shareholder subject to the change), First Plus Financial Holdings PTE. LTD. (delegating party for authority to exercise voting rights and other rights)
CauseChange in First Plus Financial Holdings PTE. LTD.’s ownership ratio of the Company’s common shares. The voting rights and other rights held by アースエレメンツ・キャピタル株式会社 were delegated by First Plus.
Impact on Earnings ForecastThis matter is based on the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook.
Type of litigation or proceedingSubmission of a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report)
Court or authorityKanto Local Finance Bureau
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change44,559 voting rights (11.91%), as of 24 August 2026. Ranked No. 1 among the major shareholders.
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change36,559 voting rights (9.77%), as of 25 August 2026. Ranked No. 1 among the major shareholders.
OutlookThis matter is based on the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no matters requiring particular disclosure regarding the outlook.
Items this document does not state (14)
Target Locations / ProductsAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The voting rights held by アースエレメンツ・キャピタル株式会社 were delegated by First Plus Financial Holdings PTE. LTD., and the change resulted from a change in First Plus’s ownership ratio of the Company’s common shares. The change was confirmed when a Change Report was filed with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau on 2 September 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among the Major Shareholders | Datasection Inc. (3905) timely disclosure | Komori