Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3896AWA PAPER & TECHNOLOGICAL COMPANY,Inc.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were disclosed. Net sales increased, while operating profit fell significantly, resulting in an ordinary loss. The full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 calls for higher net sales and a return to operating and ordinary profitability, although net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.4
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→20,600million
—
Operating profit—→690million
—
Ordinary income—→550million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→150million
—
Net income per share—→15.01yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Demand for water-treatment-related materials is expected to expand, and the Company will focus on expanding sales, particularly of nonwoven fabrics for separation membrane supports. The Company expects earnings to recover as a result of higher sales, based on efforts to strengthen its supply structure through stable operations at the new plant, improve productivity, and optimize selling prices.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses: ¥191,244 thousand. Major items comprised impairment losses of ¥88,326 thousand, valuation losses on investment limited partnerships of ¥64,803 thousand, losses from remittance fraud at an overseas subsidiary of ¥35,123 thousand, losses on retirement of fixed assets of ¥2,892 thousand, and losses on sales of fixed assets of ¥98 thousand.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥18,494 million; operating profit: ¥58 million; ordinary loss: ¥95 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥753 million; net income per share: ¥75.41
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has not been determined. The Company will promptly disclose the forecast once disclosure becomes possible.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥20,600 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥690 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥550 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥150 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 15.01 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥18,494 million; operating profit: ¥58 million; ordinary loss: ¥95 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥753 million; net income per share: ¥75.41
Reason for the revisionDemand for water-treatment-related materials is expected to expand, and the Company will focus on expanding sales, particularly of nonwoven fabrics for separation membrane supports. The Company expects earnings to recover as a result of higher sales, based on efforts to strengthen its supply structure through stable operations at the new plant, improve productivity, and optimize selling prices.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses: ¥191,244 thousand. Major items comprised impairment losses of ¥88,326 thousand, valuation losses on investment limited partnerships of ¥64,803 thousand, losses from remittance fraud at an overseas subsidiary of ¥35,123 thousand, losses on retirement of fixed assets of ¥2,892 thousand, and losses on sales of fixed assets of ¥98 thousand.
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has not been determined. The Company will promptly disclose the forecast once disclosure becomes possible.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, domestic demand for automotive-related materials remained sluggish, while time was required to respond with alternative products following customers' inventory adjustments and production stoppages at raw-material manufacturers. Sales of water-treatment-related materials increased. On the earnings front, the results were affected by higher depreciation and amortization, raw-material prices, personnel expenses, and transportation costs associated with meeting delivery deadlines. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects earnings to recover as a result of higher sales, based on efforts to expand sales in the water-treatment sector, stabilize operations at the new plant, improve productivity, and optimize selling prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AWA PAPER & TECHNOLOGICAL COMPANY,Inc. (3896) timely disclosure | Komori