Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3896AWA PAPER & TECHNOLOGICAL COMPANY,Inc.Materials and Chemicals

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased, while operating income and ordinary income declined due to higher depreciation and amortization, raw material costs, labor costs and transportation expenses. Net income increased because subsidies related to the construction of a new plant were recorded as extraordinary income.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-374
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥18,494 million+8.0%
Operating profit¥58 million-86.4%
Ordinary income¥-95 million
Net income¥753 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
206 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
¥690 million
Ordinary income
¥550 million
Net income
¥150 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Impact of changes in revenue¥780 million
  • Impact of higher inventories and other factors¥142 million
  • Increase in expenses and other factors¥-1,089 million
  • Impact of changes in fuel and raw material prices and other factors¥-207 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Average exchange rate (fiscal year ended March 2025)¥153/USD, ¥4.30/THB
  • Average exchange rate (fiscal year ending March 2026)¥151/USD, ¥4.56/THB
New initiatives
  • Construction of a new Komatsushima plant
Segment results
Automotive materials
Net Sales
81.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Water-Treatment Materials
Net Sales
15.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
General industrial materials
Net Sales
87.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥18,494 million (YoY +8.0%)
Operating profit¥58 million (YoY -86.4%)
Ordinary income¥-95 million
Net income¥753 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 206 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit ¥690 million / Ordinary income ¥550 million / Net income ¥150 million
Segment resultsAutomotive materials Net Sales 81.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed / Water-Treatment Materials Net Sales 15.1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed / General industrial materials Net Sales 87.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Impact of changes in revenue / Amount ¥780 million, Factors Impact of higher inventories and other factors / Amount ¥142 million, Factors Increase in expenses and other factors / Amount ¥-1,089 million, Factors Impact of changes in fuel and raw material prices and other factors / Amount ¥-207 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookIndicator Average exchange rate (fiscal year ended March 2025) / Value ¥153/USD, ¥4.30/THB, Indicator Average exchange rate (fiscal year ending March 2026) / Value ¥151/USD, ¥4.56/THB
New initiativesConstruction of a new Komatsushima plant
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In automotive-related materials, domestic demand remained sluggish, customers adjusted their inventories, and the company was slow to respond with alternative products following production stoppages at raw material manufacturers. In water-treatment-related materials, sales of nonwoven fabrics for separation membrane supports increased. On the earnings side, depreciation and amortization, raw material prices, labor costs and transportation expenses associated with meeting delivery deadlines increased, while subsidies related to the construction of a new plant were recorded as extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | AWA PAPER & TECHNOLOGICAL COMPANY,Inc. (3896) timely disclosure | Komori