Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3776BroadBand Tower,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Year Ending December 2026

The earnings forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) and full year of the fiscal year ending December 2026 have been revised. For the interim period, net sales have been revised downward, while profit has been revised substantially upward. For the full year, both net sales and profit have been revised upward.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2933.3
% (consolidated interim net income attributable to owners of the parent for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 6 February 2026
Net SalesInterim period—non-consolidated4,600→4,425million
-3.8%
Net SalesInterim period—consolidated6,500→6,295million
-3.2%
Net SalesFull year—non-consolidated9,800→10,400million
+6.1%
Net SalesFull year—consolidated13,400→14,000million
+4.5%
Operating profitInterim period—non-consolidated—→—million
—
Operating profitInterim period—consolidated175→395million
+125.7%
Operating profitFull year—non-consolidated—→—million
—
Operating profitFull year—consolidated500→805million
+61.0%
Ordinary incomeInterim period—non-consolidated40→210million
+425.0%
Ordinary incomeInterim period—consolidated195→515million
+164.1%
Ordinary incomeFull year—non-consolidated185→480million
+159.5%
Ordinary incomeFull year—consolidated490→900million
+83.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period—non-consolidated (net income)30→330million
+1,000.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period—consolidated15→455million
+2,933.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year—non-consolidated (net income)110→380million
+245.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year—consolidated100→480million
+380.0%
Net income per shareInterim period—non-consolidated0.49→5.37yen and sen
+995.9%
Net income per shareInterim period—consolidated0.24→7.4yen and sen
+2,983.3%
Net income per shareFull year—non-consolidated1.79→6.16yen and sen
+244.1%
Net income per shareFull year—consolidated1.63→7.78yen and sen
+377.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

For the interim period, net sales are expected to fall below the previously announced forecast due to lower sales of data and solution services and other offerings in the Computer Platform Business. Profit is expected to exceed the forecast, reflecting improved profitability, an increase in equity-method investment gains, and the recognition of gains on the transfer of assets related to the Minakami Solar Power Plant as extraordinary income. For the full year, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to exceed the previously announced forecasts, driven by the acquisition of a large-scale project from a leading company in action intellectual property that is driving the esports industry, early customer acquisition at the Ishikari Shinko Site, recurring revenue from maintenance services and other offerings, and gains on the transfer of the solar power plant.

Previous-period resultsInterim period—non-consolidated Net sales ¥4,632 million, ordinary profit ¥237 million, net income ¥212 million, net income per share ¥3.46 / Interim period—consolidated Net sales ¥6,435 million, operating profit ¥307 million, ordinary profit ¥404 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥226 million, net income per share ¥3.70 / Full year—non-consolidated Net sales ¥11,760 million, ordinary profit ¥587 million, net income ¥206 million, net income per share ¥3.36 / Full year—consolidated Net sales ¥15,289 million, operating profit ¥811 million, ordinary profit ¥909 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 million, net income per share ¥4.89
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesInterim period—non-consolidated 4,600 / Interim period—consolidated 6,500 / Full year—non-consolidated 9,800 / Full year—consolidated 13,400 → Interim period—non-consolidated 4,425 / Interim period—consolidated 6,295 / Full year—non-consolidated 10,400 / Full year—consolidated 14,000(Interim period—non-consolidated -3.8% / Interim period—consolidated -3.1% / Full year—non-consolidated 6.1% / Full year—consolidated 4.4%)
Operating profitInterim period—non-consolidated Not disclosed / Interim period—consolidated 175 / Full year—non-consolidated Not disclosed / Full year—consolidated 500 → Interim period—non-consolidated Not disclosed / Interim period—consolidated 395 / Full year—non-consolidated Not disclosed / Full year—consolidated 805(Interim period—non-consolidated Not disclosed / Interim period—consolidated 125.7% / Full year—non-consolidated Not disclosed / Full year—consolidated 61.0%)
Ordinary incomeInterim period—non-consolidated 40 / Interim period—consolidated 195 / Full year—non-consolidated 185 / Full year—consolidated 490 → Interim period—non-consolidated 210 / Interim period—consolidated 515 / Full year—non-consolidated 480 / Full year—consolidated 900(Interim period—non-consolidated 425.0% / Interim period—consolidated 164.1% / Full year—non-consolidated 159.4% / Full year—consolidated 83.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period—non-consolidated (net income) 30 / Interim period—consolidated 15 / Full year—non-consolidated (net income) 110 / Full year—consolidated 100 → Interim period—non-consolidated (net income) 330 / Interim period—consolidated 455 / Full year—non-consolidated (net income) 380 / Full year—consolidated 480(Interim period—non-consolidated (net income) 1,000.0% / Interim period—consolidated 2,933.3% / Full year—non-consolidated (net income) 245.4% / Full year—consolidated 380.0%)
Net income per shareInterim period—non-consolidated 0.49 / Interim period—consolidated 0.24 / Full year—non-consolidated 1.79 / Full year—consolidated 1.63 → Interim period—non-consolidated 5.37 / Interim period—consolidated 7.40 / Full year—non-consolidated 6.16 / Full year—consolidated 7.78
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast6 February 2026
Previous-period resultsInterim period—non-consolidated Net sales ¥4,632 million, ordinary profit ¥237 million, net income ¥212 million, net income per share ¥3.46 / Interim period—consolidated Net sales ¥6,435 million, operating profit ¥307 million, ordinary profit ¥404 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥226 million, net income per share ¥3.70 / Full year—non-consolidated Net sales ¥11,760 million, ordinary profit ¥587 million, net income ¥206 million, net income per share ¥3.36 / Full year—consolidated Net sales ¥15,289 million, operating profit ¥811 million, ordinary profit ¥909 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 million, net income per share ¥4.89
Reason for the revisionFor the interim period, net sales are expected to fall below the previously announced forecast due to lower sales of data and solution services and other offerings in the Computer Platform Business. Profit is expected to exceed the forecast, reflecting improved profitability, an increase in equity-method investment gains, and the recognition of gains on the transfer of assets related to the Minakami Solar Power Plant as extraordinary income. For the full year, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to exceed the previously announced forecasts, driven by the acquisition of a large-scale project from a leading company in action intellectual property that is driving the esports industry, early customer acquisition at the Ishikari Shinko Site, recurring revenue from maintenance services and other offerings, and gains on the transfer of the solar power plant.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the interim period, net sales are expected to fall below the forecast due to lower sales of data and solution services and other offerings in the Computer Platform Business. Profit is expected to exceed the forecast, reflecting improved profitability across the Group, an increase in equity-method investment gains, and extraordinary gains on the transfer of assets related to the Minakami Solar Power Plant. For the full year, the acquisition of large-scale projects, early customer acquisition at the Ishikari Shinko Site, recurring maintenance service revenue, and gains on the transfer of the solar power plant are expected to contribute.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Year Ending December 2026 | BroadBand Tower,Inc. (3776) timely disclosure | Komori