Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3776BroadBand Tower,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice regarding the difference between the interim earnings forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ending December 2024 and the revision of the full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2024

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2024, revenue was slightly below forecast, while operating income, ordinary income and interim net income were significantly above forecast. In response, the full-year forecasts for revenue and each profit measure were revised upward.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
181.8
%(連結通期の親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended December 2024 · 通期(中間期は業績予想と実績との差異も併記)Previous forecast published 9 February 2024
Net SalesConsolidated13,100→13,250million
+1.1%
Net SalesIndividual9,350→9,500million
+1.6%
Operating profit260→500million
+92.3%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated300→610million
+103.3%
Ordinary incomeIndividual370→500million
+35.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent110→310million
+181.8%
Net income per shareConsolidated1.79→5.06yen and sen
+182.7%
Net income per shareIndividual4.89→5.87yen and sen
+20.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

中間期における利益面での増加に加え、コンピュータプラットフォーム事業の売り上げ増加により、全体としての通期業績予想を見直した。中間期の増加要因として、ネットワークサービスの利益面での寄与、データセンター関連の売上原価・販管費等の減少、メディアソリューション事業の販管費等の減少、投資事業組合運用益・投資有価証券売却益等の営業外収益の増加を挙げている。

Previous-period results連結:売上高13,243百万円、営業利益△84百万円、経常利益△152百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益99百万円、1株当たり当期純利益1.63円。個別:売上高9,495百万円、経常利益△37百万円、当期純利益155百万円、1株当たり当期純利益2.53円。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 13,100 / Individual 9,350 → Consolidated 13,250 / Individual 9,500(Consolidated 1.1% / Individual 1.6%)
Operating profit¥260 million → ¥500 million(92.3%)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 300 / Individual 370 → Consolidated 610 / Individual 500(Consolidated 103.3% / Individual 35.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥110 million → ¥310 million(181.8%)
Net income per shareConsolidated 1.79 / Individual 4.89 → Consolidated 5.06 / Individual 5.87
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2024
Period Covered通期(中間期は業績予想と実績との差異も併記)
Publication date of previous forecast9 February 2024
Previous-period results連結:売上高13,243百万円、営業利益△84百万円、経常利益△152百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益99百万円、1株当たり当期純利益1.63円。個別:売上高9,495百万円、経常利益△37百万円、当期純利益155百万円、1株当たり当期純利益2.53円。
Reason for the revision中間期における利益面での増加に加え、コンピュータプラットフォーム事業の売り上げ増加により、全体としての通期業績予想を見直した。中間期の増加要因として、ネットワークサービスの利益面での寄与、データセンター関連の売上原価・販管費等の減少、メディアソリューション事業の販管費等の減少、投資事業組合運用益・投資有価証券売却益等の営業外収益の増加を挙げている。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中間期は、コンピュータプラットフォーム事業のネットワークサービスによる利益面での寄与、データセンター関連の売上原価・販管費等の減少、メディアソリューション事業の販管費等の減少、投資事業組合運用益・投資有価証券売却益等の営業外収益の増加があった。通期は、これら中間期の利益増加に加え、コンピュータプラットフォーム事業の売上増加を反映した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice regarding the difference between the interim earnings forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ending December 2024 and the revision of the full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2024 | BroadBand Tower,Inc. (3776) timely disclosure | Komori