Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3768Riskmonster.comInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue, operating income and ordinary income all exceeded the previous fiscal year, while net income moved from a loss to a profit. The company also presented its forecast for higher revenue and profits in the fiscal year ending March 2027, together with its dividend policy for the current and next fiscal years.

Worth reading
80Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→4,000Millions of yen
—
Operating profit—→400Millions of yen
—
Ordinary income—→400Millions of yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→240Millions of yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Use of anti-social forces screening services remained steady, driven by demand for credit management and compliance. In the BPO services business, the company is making progress in winning projects involving anti-social forces screening BPO, data conversion using AI-OCR, and bankruptcy dividend distribution procedures.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥29.008 million (tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.603 million; software ¥27.405 million), loss on valuation of investment securities of ¥2.063 million, loss on sale of investment securities of ¥5.112 million, and loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥0.047 million. Total extraordinary losses: ¥36.231 million.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026 results: revenue ¥3,824 million, operating income ¥360 million, ordinary income ¥378 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥223 million, and earnings per share of ¥29.60
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend for the current fiscal year is ¥16.0 per share (ordinary dividend of ¥15.5 and 25th anniversary commemorative dividend of ¥0.5), an increase of ¥1.0 in total from the initial forecast. The dividend for the next fiscal year is expected to be ¥16.5 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 4,000 Millions of yen
Operating profitNot disclosed → 400 Millions of yen
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 400 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 240 Millions of yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026 results: revenue ¥3,824 million, operating income ¥360 million, ordinary income ¥378 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥223 million, and earnings per share of ¥29.60
Reason for the revisionUse of anti-social forces screening services remained steady, driven by demand for credit management and compliance. In the BPO services business, the company is making progress in winning projects involving anti-social forces screening BPO, data conversion using AI-OCR, and bankruptcy dividend distribution procedures.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥29.008 million (tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.603 million; software ¥27.405 million), loss on valuation of investment securities of ¥2.063 million, loss on sale of investment securities of ¥5.112 million, and loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥0.047 million. Total extraordinary losses: ¥36.231 million.
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend for the current fiscal year is ¥16.0 per share (ordinary dividend of ¥15.5 and 25th anniversary commemorative dividend of ¥0.5), an increase of ¥1.0 in total from the initial forecast. The dividend for the next fiscal year is expected to be ¥16.5 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The credit management services, business portal site and BPO services businesses performed steadily. In addition, efficiency improvements in the data infrastructure and optimization of system operations in the credit management services business improved profit margins. The resolution of the impact of litigation-related losses recorded in the previous fiscal year also contributed to the return to profitability of net income attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Riskmonster.com (3768) timely disclosure | Komori