Komori
Cross Marketing Group (3675) · FactReframed

Increase in cash flow from operating activities and cash balances

First written in FY2017-Q4. 24 of 32 entries say "Reframed", first in FY2017. Latest entry: FY2026.

32entries
10years
3from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseReframedFY2017 – FY2020-Q1ReframedFY2023-Q1 – FY2024-Q12017: 120172018: 420182019: 320192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 420232024: 120242025: 220252026: 52026
Same theme, other companies
Changes in cash balances accompanying a decrease in cash flow from operating activitiesA theme 267 companies write about · 113 as a headwind · 123 as a tailwind

Cross Marketing Group moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2018, 6 years before the typical company in this theme (2024).

4 other companies' latest entry also says "Reframed".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 190 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 190.Comparing 200 of the theme's 278 threads.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026ReframedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the consolidated fiscal year were ¥11,478 million, an increase of ¥3,844 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash flow from operating activities was ¥1,854 million, and cash flow from financing activities was ¥1,064 million.」

    Cash balances increased substantially, but operating cash flow declined year on year. Long-term borrowings of ¥3,000 million and collections of loans receivable contributed to the increase in cash.
  2. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the interim consolidated accounting period were ¥7,544 million, down ¥90 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash provided by operating activities during the interim consolidated accounting period was ¥697 million.」

    Cash flow from operating activities was ¥697 million, up from ¥378 million in the same period of the previous year. Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥90 million from the beginning of the period, but the decline narrowed from the ¥896 million decrease in the same period of the previous year.
  3. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the consolidated fiscal year were ¥7,634 million, an increase of ¥257 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash provided by operating activities during the consolidated fiscal year was ¥1,956 million.」

    Cash flow from operating activities was ¥1,956 million, and cash and cash equivalents also increased by ¥257 million from the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥7,634 million.
  4. FY2025-H1ReframedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the interim consolidated accounting period were ¥6,481 million, down ¥896 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash provided by operating activities during the interim consolidated accounting period was ¥378 million.」

    Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥896 million from the beginning of the period, while cash flow from operating activities changed from a decrease of ¥279 million in the previous interim period to an increase of ¥378 million.
  5. FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the cumulative second-quarter period of the current consolidated fiscal year were ¥5,322 million, down ¥1,156 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash used in operating activities during the cumulative second-quarter period of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥279 million.」

    Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥1,156 million from the beginning of the period, while cash flow from operating activities changed from an increase of ¥370.834 million in the same period of the previous year to a decrease of ¥279.060 million. Increases in trade receivables and corporate tax payments are identified as factors contributing to the decline.
  6. FY2024-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「The main items were cash and deposits of ¥5,259 million, and notes and accounts receivable and contract assets of ¥3,369 million.」

    Cash and deposits declined from ¥6,478 million at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥5,259 million. As this was the first quarter, no statement of cash flows was prepared, and changes in cash provided by operating activities have not been disclosed.
  7. FY2023ReframedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the consolidated fiscal year were ¥6,478 million, an increase of ¥974 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash provided by operating activities during the consolidated fiscal year was ¥1,796 million.」

    Cash flow from operating activities declined from ¥1,951 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥1,796 million, while cash and cash equivalents increased by ¥974 million to ¥6,478 million due to long-term borrowings and other factors.
  8. FY2023-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「The main items were cash and deposits of ¥5,929 million, and notes and accounts receivable and contract assets of ¥3,898 million.」

    For the cumulative third-quarter period, no statement of cash flows was prepared, and balances on the balance sheet, including cash and deposits of ¥5,929 million, were disclosed instead. This was an increase from ¥5,542 million at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year.
  9. FY2023-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the cumulative second-quarter period of the current consolidated fiscal year were ¥5,526 million, an increase of ¥22 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash provided by operating activities during the cumulative second-quarter period of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥371 million.」

    Cash and cash equivalents increased only modestly, by ¥22 million, from the beginning of the period, while cash flow from operating activities was ¥371 million. This represents a change from the previous pattern of substantial increases in both operating cash flow and cash balances.
  10. FY2023-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「At the end of the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, current assets were ¥11,134 million, an increase of ¥419 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The main items were cash and deposits of ¥4,937 million, and notes and accounts receivable and contract assets of ¥3,909 million.」

    Cash and deposits declined from ¥5,542 million at the end of the previous fiscal year to ¥4,937 million. No first-quarter consolidated statement of cash flows was prepared, and cash flow from operating activities was not disclosed.
  11. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the consolidated fiscal year were ¥5,504 million, an increase of ¥364 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash provided by operating activities during the consolidated fiscal year was ¥1,951 million.」

    Cash flow from operating activities was ¥1,951 million, and cash and cash equivalents also increased by ¥364 million to an ending balance of ¥5,504 million.
  12. FY2022-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「The main items were cash and deposits of ¥4,809 million, and notes and accounts receivable and contract assets of ¥4,628 million.」

    Cash and deposits declined from ¥5,174 million at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,809 million. As no statement of cash flows was prepared for the cumulative third-quarter period, changes in cash provided by operating activities have not been disclosed.
  13. FY2022-Q2ReframedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the cumulative second-quarter period of the current consolidated fiscal year were ¥5,406 million, an increase of ¥266 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash provided by operating activities during the consolidated fiscal year was ¥976 million.」

    Cash and deposits had declined from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year in the prior-quarter disclosure, but cash and cash equivalents increased by ¥266 million in the current quarter, and cash flow from operating activities was also ¥976 million.
  14. FY2022-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「The main items were cash and deposits of ¥4,282 million, and notes and accounts receivable and contract assets of ¥3,528 million.」

    Cash and deposits declined from ¥5,174 million at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥4,282 million. Following the adoption of the revenue recognition standard, contract assets are included in the presentation of notes and accounts receivable and other items.
  15. FY2021ReframedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the consolidated fiscal year were ¥5,140 million, down ¥79 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash provided by operating activities during the consolidated fiscal year was ¥1,046 million.」

    Cash flow from operating activities was ¥1,046 million, but cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥79 million by the end of the period due to debt repayments and other factors.
  16. FY2021-Q3RestatedAnnual report

    「The main items were cash and deposits of ¥5,557 million and notes and accounts receivable of ¥3,775 million.」

    Cash and deposits increased from ¥5,218 million at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥5,557 million. As this was the first quarter, cash flow from operating activities was not disclosed.
  17. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the consolidated fiscal year were ¥5,218 million, an increase of ¥2,505 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash provided by operating activities during the consolidated fiscal year was ¥1,638 million, an increase of ¥1,001 million year on year.」

    Cash flow from operating activities increased to ¥1,638 million, and cash and cash equivalents also increased by ¥2,505 million to an ending balance of ¥5,218 million.
  18. FY2021-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「The main items were cash and deposits of ¥4,811 million and notes and accounts receivable of ¥2,185 million.」

    Cash and deposits increased from ¥2,714 million at the end of December 2019 to ¥4,811 million. No statement of cash flows was prepared for the cumulative third-quarter period of the current consolidated fiscal year, and changes in cash provided by operating activities have not been disclosed.
  19. FY2020-Q4ReframedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the cumulative second-quarter period of the current consolidated fiscal year increased by ¥2,601 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥5,314 million. Cash provided by operating activities was ¥1,143 million, an increase of ¥662 million year on year.」

    Cash and cash equivalents increased by ¥2,601 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥5,314 million, and cash provided by operating activities also increased to ¥1,143 million. Proceeds of ¥2,200 million from long-term borrowings are identified as the main driver of the increase in cash provided by financing activities.
  20. FY2020-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「The main items were cash and deposits of ¥2,393 million and notes and accounts receivable of ¥3,358 million.」

    Cash and deposits declined from ¥2,714 million at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥2,393 million. As this was the first quarter, cash flow from operating activities was not disclosed.
  21. FY2019RestatedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the consolidated fiscal year were ¥2,714 million, an increase of ¥109 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash provided by operating activities during the consolidated fiscal year was ¥637 million, down ¥398 million year on year.」

    Cash and cash equivalents increased by ¥109 million from the beginning of the period, while cash flow from operating activities was ¥637 million, down year on year, continuing the combination of higher cash balances and lower operating cash flow.
  22. FY2020-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「The main items were cash and deposits of ¥1,780 million and notes and accounts receivable of ¥2,693 million.」

    Cash and deposits declined from ¥2,606 million at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥1,780 million. No quarterly consolidated statement of cash flows was prepared for the cumulative third-quarter period.
  23. FY2019-Q4ReframedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the cumulative second-quarter period of the current consolidated fiscal year increased by ¥58 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥2,662 million. Cash provided by operating activities was ¥481 million, down ¥318 million year on year.」

    Cash and cash equivalents increased by ¥58 million from the beginning of the period, while cash flow from operating activities was ¥481 million, down ¥318 million year on year.
  24. FY2019-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「The main items were cash and deposits of ¥2,426 million and notes and accounts receivable of ¥3,421 million.」

    Cash and deposits declined from ¥2,606 million at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥2,426 million. No first-quarter consolidated statement of cash flows was prepared, and changes in cash provided by operating activities have not been disclosed.
  25. FY2019-Q1ReframedAnnual report

    「The main items were cash and deposits of ¥2,150 million and notes and accounts receivable of ¥2,338 million.」

    Cash and deposits were ¥2,150 million, an increase of ¥103 million from ¥2,046 million at the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. No quarterly consolidated statement of cash flows was prepared for the cumulative third-quarter period, and changes in cash provided by operating activities have not been disclosed.
  26. FY2018-Q4ReframedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the cumulative second-quarter period of the current consolidated fiscal year increased by ¥351 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥2,397 million. Cash provided by operating activities was ¥799 million, down ¥334 million year on year.」

    Cash flow from operating activities decreased to ¥799 million year on year, but cash and cash equivalents increased by ¥351 million from the beginning of the period. The pattern shifted back to an increase, following the decline in cash balances seen in the previous full fiscal year.
  27. FY2018-Q3ReframedAnnual report

    「The main items were cash and deposits of ¥2,175 million and notes and accounts receivable of ¥3,086 million.」

    Cash and deposits were ¥2,175 million, up from ¥2,046 million at the end of the previous fiscal year. As no first-quarter consolidated statement of cash flows was prepared, the change in cash flow from operating activities cannot be confirmed.
  28. FY2017ReframedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the consolidated fiscal year were ¥2,046 million, down ¥114 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. Cash provided by operating activities during the consolidated fiscal year was ¥931 million, an increase of ¥494 million year on year.」

    Cash flow from operating activities increased to ¥931 million, while cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥114 million due to payment of the contingent consideration and other factors, changing from the previous pattern of increases in both operating cash flow and cash balances.
  29. FY2017-Q4First statedAnnual report

    「Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the cumulative second-quarter period of the current consolidated fiscal year increased by ¥554 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥2,713 million. Cash provided by operating activities was ¥1,133 million, an increase of ¥1,076 million year on year.」

    Cash flow from operating activities was ¥1,133 million, and cash and cash equivalents increased by ¥554 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year to ¥2,713 million.
Moved together

"Revenue and profit growth in the Research Business" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 18 of its 32 moves.

181715141210★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Revenue and profit growth in the Research Business18×
  3. 2Higher revenue but lower operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent17×
  4. 3Decrease in Liabilities and Increase in Net Assets15×
  5. 4Efficiently Financing Working Capital Through Bank Overdraft Facilities14×
  6. 5Impact of Foreign Exchange Movements on Overseas Business Revenue12×
  7. 6IT Solutions Business: Higher Revenue, Lower Profit10×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Cross Marketing Group yet. It last moved in the Earnings presentation of 2026-08-24: "Reframed".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Increase in cash flow from operating activities and cash balances | Cross Marketing Group Inc. (3675) | Komori