Komori
Earnings3674Aucfan Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the six months ended September 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

売上高は前年同期を下回った一方、営業利益と経常利益は大幅に増加しました。ただし、特別調査費用などの特別損失により、親会社株主に帰属する純利益は減少しました。

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
290.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2022年10月1日〜2023年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,665¥ millionYear on year -9.6%Progress 54.4%
Operating profit221¥ millionYear on year +290.1%Progress 63.1%
Ordinary income227¥ millionYear on year +306.0%Progress 70.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent27¥ millionYear on year -20.6%Progress 180.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share2.60円・銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,868¥ million
of which net assets 4,620 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.2%vs. prior year-end +5.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-32,469
Investment-325,945
Financials-404,315
Net change-762,729

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,075,063 thousand
Segment revenueInventory value solution ¥1,317,514 thousand (YoY +28.7%), 商品流通プラットフォーム ¥1,125,344 thousand (YoY -34.2%), Incubation ¥222,313 thousand (YoY +3.2%)
Segment profitInventory value solution ¥310,001 thousand (YoY +31.0%), 商品流通プラットフォーム ¥-31,336 thousand, Incubation ¥144,948 thousand (YoY +20.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,900 million (YoY -21.7%)
Operating profit¥350 million (YoY +8.6%)
Ordinary income¥320 million (YoY +2.4%)
Net income¥15 million (YoY -73.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

NETSEAおよびNETSEAオークションがGMV(流通額)の成長を続けたこと、注力事業への先行投資を継続したこと、非注力事業である法人向け卸販売取引から撤退し当四半期連結累計期間まで売上高が発生していないこと、特別調査費用等及び過年度決算訂正関連費用を計上したこと。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions (company name: —), 0 exclusions (company name: —)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥14 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥248 thousand, 特別調査費用等及び過年度決算訂正関連費用 ¥193,976 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥92,474 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,813,700
Treasury Shares at Period-End216,990
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年10月1日〜2023年3月31日
Net Sales¥2,665 million (YoY -9.6%)
Operating profit¥221 million (YoY +290.1%)
Ordinary income¥227 million (YoY +306.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥27 million (YoY -20.6%)
Net income per share2.60円・銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.2 / End of previous period 62
Total assets¥6,868 million
Net assets¥4,620 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-32,469 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-325,945 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-404,315 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,075,063 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,900 million (YoY -21.7%) / Operating profit ¥350 million (YoY +8.6%) / Ordinary income ¥320 million (YoY +2.4%) / Net income ¥15 million (YoY -73.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Segment revenueInventory value solution ¥1,317,514 thousand (YoY +28.7%), 商品流通プラットフォーム ¥1,125,344 thousand (YoY -34.2%), Incubation ¥222,313 thousand (YoY +3.2%)
Segment profitInventory value solution ¥310,001 thousand (YoY +31.0%), 商品流通プラットフォーム ¥-31,336 thousand, Incubation ¥144,948 thousand (YoY +20.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥92,474 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥14 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥248 thousand, 特別調査費用等及び過年度決算訂正関連費用 ¥193,976 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions (company name: —), 0 exclusions (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,813,700
Treasury Shares at Period-End216,990
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNETSEAおよびNETSEAオークションがGMV(流通額)の成長を続けたこと、注力事業への先行投資を継続したこと、非注力事業である法人向け卸販売取引から撤退し当四半期連結累計期間まで売上高が発生していないこと、特別調査費用等及び過年度決算訂正関連費用を計上したこと。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

NETSEAおよびNETSEAオークションのGMVが成長を続けたため注力事業への先行投資を継続しました。また、非注力事業である法人向け卸販売取引から撤退したほか、特別調査費用および過年度決算訂正関連費用を計上しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the six months ended September 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Aucfan Co.,Ltd. (3674) timely disclosure | Komori