Komori
Earnings3674Aucfan Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2023 First-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第1四半期は、法人向け卸販売事業からの撤退などにより売上高が減少し、営業利益も大幅に落ち込んだ。加えて、不適切な取引・会計処理の調査費用や過年度決算の訂正関連費用153,166千円を特別損失に計上し、最終損益は黒字から赤字に転じた。

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
153166
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2022年10月1日〜2022年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,179¥ millionProgress 24.1%
Operating profit4¥ millionProgress 1.1%
Ordinary income3¥ millionProgress 0.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent168¥ millionProgress 1,120.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥15.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,811¥ million
of which net assets 4,381 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.3%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,256,169 thousand
Segment revenueInventory value solution ¥707,566 thousand, 商品流通プラットフォーム ¥522,973 thousand, Incubation ¥1,155 thousand
Segment profitInventory value solution ¥157,126 thousand, 商品流通プラットフォーム △10,008, Incubation △31,706
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,900 million
Operating profit¥350 million
Ordinary income¥320 million
Net income¥15 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

在庫価値ソリューション事業は増収増益となった一方、商品流通プラットフォーム事業では法人向け卸販売取引から撤退したため売上高が発生せず、インキュベーション事業では主な営業投資有価証券の売却がなかった。また、特別調査費用等及び過年度決算訂正関連費用153,166千円を特別損失に計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events特別調査委員会による調査費用及び過年度決算訂正関連費用が概算総額189,453千円となる見込みで、そのうち第1四半期に153,166千円を特別損失に計上し、第2四半期に36,287千円を計上する予定。
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥14 thousand / Extraordinary loss 特別調査費用等及び過年度決算訂正関連費用 ¥153,166 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,813,700 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End216,990株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年10月1日〜2022年12月31日
Net Sales¥1,179 million
Operating profit¥4 million
Ordinary income¥3 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent△168
Net income per share-¥15.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.3% / End of previous period 62.0%
Total assets¥6,811 million
Net assets¥4,381 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,256,169 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,900 million / Operating profit ¥350 million / Ordinary income ¥320 million / Net income ¥15 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueInventory value solution ¥707,566 thousand, 商品流通プラットフォーム ¥522,973 thousand, Incubation ¥1,155 thousand
Segment profitInventory value solution ¥157,126 thousand, 商品流通プラットフォーム △10,008, Incubation △31,706
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥14 thousand / Extraordinary loss 特別調査費用等及び過年度決算訂正関連費用 ¥153,166 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events特別調査委員会による調査費用及び過年度決算訂正関連費用が概算総額189,453千円となる見込みで、そのうち第1四半期に153,166千円を特別損失に計上し、第2四半期に36,287千円を計上する予定。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,813,700 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End216,990株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance在庫価値ソリューション事業は増収増益となった一方、商品流通プラットフォーム事業では法人向け卸販売取引から撤退したため売上高が発生せず、インキュベーション事業では主な営業投資有価証券の売却がなかった。また、特別調査費用等及び過年度決算訂正関連費用153,166千円を特別損失に計上した。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortization

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

法人向け卸販売取引から撤退したため当該事業の売上高がなくなったこと、インキュベーション事業で主な営業投資有価証券の売却がなかったことにより売上高が減少した。また、特別調査委員会による調査費用及び過年度決算の訂正に要する費用153,166千円を特別損失に計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2023 First-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Aucfan Co.,Ltd. (3674) timely disclosure | Komori