Komori
Earnings3674Aucfan Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

2022年9月期 決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

2022年9月期は、商品流通プラットフォーム事業などの減収により、売上高・営業利益・最終利益が前年同期を下回った。2023年9月期は売上高の減少を見込む一方、営業利益は350百万円へ増益を予想している。

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.4
% (year-on-year decline in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2021年10月1日〜2022年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,256¥ millionYear on year -25.4%Progress 127.7%
Operating profit322¥ millionYear on year -44.3%Progress 92.0%
Ordinary income312¥ millionYear on year -49.7%Progress 97.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent56¥ millionYear on year -68.2%Progress 373.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share5.36円
Operating Margin5.2
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,350¥ million
of which net assets 4,557 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.0%vs. prior year-end -2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,079
Investment-263
Financials-82
Net change+734

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,833 million
Segment revenue在庫価値ソリューション事業 ¥2,370,400 thousand (YoY +2.5%), 商品流通プラットフォーム事業 ¥2,953,220 thousand (YoY -35.2%), Incubation Business ¥1,101,150 thousand (YoY -35.1%)
Segment profit在庫価値ソリューション事業 ¥494,828 thousand (YoY +33.9%), 商品流通プラットフォーム事業 ¥-521,320 thousand, Incubation Business ¥796,189 thousand (YoY -8.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,900 million (YoY -21.7%)
Operating profit¥350 million (YoY +8.6%)
Ordinary income¥320 million (YoY +2.4%)
Net income¥15 million (YoY -73.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Shareholder Return Policy配当可能利益を全額内部留保し、当面は内部留保の充実に注力する方針。数値目標は記載なし
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

商品流通プラットフォーム事業では、流通量・利用者の増加は好調に推移した一方、非注力事業である法人向け卸販売取引の債権を保守的に再評価し、回収見込みが不確定な債権を貸倒引当金として繰入計上。インキュベーション事業では営業投資有価証券の売却及び投資先企業へのコンサルティング等を実施。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events子会社SynaBizで複数事業年度にわたる不適切な取引・会計処理の疑念を認識し、特別調査委員会を設置。調査費用等の概算総額189,453千円のうち、153,166千円を2023年9月期第1四半期に特別損失計上予定
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥3,676 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,079 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥85,910 thousand, Other ¥878 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,679 thousand, Provision for litigation loss ¥1,350 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥161,080 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 対象者の明記なし。当社ホームページで決算説明会動画を配信予定
Issued Shares at Period-End10,813,700
Treasury Shares at Period-End216,990
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2021年10月1日〜2022年9月30日
Net Sales¥6,256 million (YoY -25.4%)
Operating profit¥322 million (YoY -44.3%)
Ordinary income¥312 million (YoY -49.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥56 million (YoY -68.2%)
Net income per share5.36円
Operating Margin5.2
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62 / End of previous period 64.2
Total assets¥7,350 million
Net assets¥4,557 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,079 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-263 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-82 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,833 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,900 million (YoY -21.7%) / Operating profit ¥350 million (YoY +8.6%) / Ordinary income ¥320 million (YoY +2.4%) / Net income ¥15 million (YoY -73.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Shareholder Return Policy配当可能利益を全額内部留保し、当面は内部留保の充実に注力する方針。数値目標は記載なし
Segment revenue在庫価値ソリューション事業 ¥2,370,400 thousand (YoY +2.5%), 商品流通プラットフォーム事業 ¥2,953,220 thousand (YoY -35.2%), Incubation Business ¥1,101,150 thousand (YoY -35.1%)
Segment profit在庫価値ソリューション事業 ¥494,828 thousand (YoY +33.9%), 商品流通プラットフォーム事業 ¥-521,320 thousand, Incubation Business ¥796,189 thousand (YoY -8.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥161,080 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥3,676 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,079 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥85,910 thousand, Other ¥878 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,679 thousand, Provision for litigation loss ¥1,350 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events子会社SynaBizで複数事業年度にわたる不適切な取引・会計処理の疑念を認識し、特別調査委員会を設置。調査費用等の概算総額189,453千円のうち、153,166千円を2023年9月期第1四半期に特別損失計上予定
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 対象者の明記なし。当社ホームページで決算説明会動画を配信予定
Issued Shares at Period-End10,813,700
Treasury Shares at Period-End216,990
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance商品流通プラットフォーム事業では、流通量・利用者の増加は好調に推移した一方、非注力事業である法人向け卸販売取引の債権を保守的に再評価し、回収見込みが不確定な債権を貸倒引当金として繰入計上。インキュベーション事業では営業投資有価証券の売却及び投資先企業へのコンサルティング等を実施。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

商品流通プラットフォーム事業では、非注力事業である法人向け卸販売取引の債権を保守的に再評価し、回収見込みが不確定な債権を貸倒引当金として繰り入れた。また、インキュベーション事業では営業投資有価証券の売却や投資先企業へのコンサルティングを実施したが、売上高は前年同期を下回った。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2022年9月期 決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | Aucfan Co.,Ltd. (3674) timely disclosure | Komori