Komori
Occurring Fact3645Medical Net,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning the Difference between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2024 and the Recognition of Extraordinary Losses

For the fiscal year ended May 2024, revenue exceeded forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit attributable to owners of the parent fell below forecast. The Company recognized a total impairment loss of ¥170 million on goodwill and fixed assets of consolidated subsidiaries as an extraordinary loss.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
170
百万円(連結のれん及び固定資産の減損損失)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

2024年5月期の連結業績予想値及び前期実績値と決算値との差異及び特別損失計上

Subject Entity

株式会社メディカルネット、当社の在タイ連結子会社2社及び国内子会社(国内子会社の社名は記載なし)

Target Locations / Products

医療機関経営支援事業を行う当社の在タイ連結子会社2社、受託臨床検査事業を行う国内子会社

This disclosure07/12/2024
Cause

株式会社ミルテルが成長過程にあり事業の収益化が実現できていないことなど。また、今後の事業計画を見直した結果、当初想定されていた収益を下回ることとなったため。

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

連結で、のれんの減損損失158百万円及び固定資産の減損損失12百万円、合計170百万円を特別損失として計上。個別決算では関係会社株式評価損1百万円を特別損失として計上したが、連結決算上消去され、連結業績への影響はない。

Accounting period in which recognized

2024年5月期(2023年6月1日~2024年5月31日)の当連結会計年度

Impact on Earnings Forecast

前回発表予想と実績値に差異。売上高は増減額252百万円・増減率5.0%、営業利益は△82百万円・△21.5%、経常利益は△38百万円・△10.4%、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は△209百万円・△97.2%。業績予想の修正についてはNot disclosed。

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event name2024年5月期の連結業績予想値及び前期実績値と決算値との差異及び特別損失計上
Subject Entity株式会社メディカルネット、当社の在タイ連結子会社2社及び国内子会社(国内子会社の社名は記載なし)
Target Locations / Products医療機関経営支援事業を行う当社の在タイ連結子会社2社、受託臨床検査事業を行う国内子会社
Cause株式会社ミルテルが成長過程にあり事業の収益化が実現できていないことなど。また、今後の事業計画を見直した結果、当初想定されていた収益を下回ることとなったため。
Amount of Impact on Business Performance連結で、のれんの減損損失158百万円及び固定資産の減損損失12百万円、合計170百万円を特別損失として計上。個別決算では関係会社株式評価損1百万円を特別損失として計上したが、連結決算上消去され、連結業績への影響はない。
Accounting period in which recognized2024年5月期(2023年6月1日~2024年5月31日)の当連結会計年度
Impact on Earnings Forecast前回発表予想と実績値に差異。売上高は増減額252百万円・増減率5.0%、営業利益は△82百万円・△21.5%、経常利益は△38百万円・△10.4%、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は△209百万円・△97.2%。業績予想の修正についてはNot disclosed。
Items this document does not state (18)
Date of occurrenceDate recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

株式会社ミルテルが成長過程にあり事業の収益化が実現できていないことなどにより、営業利益及び経常利益が予想を下回った。また、今後の事業計画を見直した結果、当初想定されていた収益を下回ることとなり、のれん及び固定資産の減損損失を計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Difference between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2024 and the Recognition of Extraordinary Losses | Medical Net,Inc. (3645) timely disclosure | Komori