Komori
Earnings presentation3446JTEC CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

FY June 2026 Earnings Presentation

Although net sales increased in the fiscal year ended June 2026, operating income declined due to increases in research and development expenses, system-related expenses and other costs. The fiscal year ending March 2027 will cover a nine-month accounting period, with net sales of ¥1,962 million and ordinary income of ¥106 million planned.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-40
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFull fiscal year ended June 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,955 million+1.6%
Operating profit¥72 million-36.0%
Ordinary income¥84 million-17.3%
Net income¥58 million-2.8%
Gross Profit Margin63.5%
Operating profit margin3.7%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥915 million
Gross profit
¥599 million
Operating profit
¥312 million
Ordinary income
¥316 million
Quarterly profit
¥235 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,962 million
Gross profit
¥1,221 million
Operating profit
¥74 million
Ordinary income
¥106 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥60 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Equipment Development, Life Sciences and Electronic Science fell short of their targets
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in research and development expenses and system-related expenses
New initiatives
  • Launch of contract analysis services and sales of the new ESCO-TDS1200Ⅱ IR BGM for the US market
  • Launch of sales and contract analysis services for the ESCO-TDS600 IR H2
  • Development and order acquisition of laser processing equipment as preprocessing equipment for PAP
  • Search for M&A candidates among optical component and automation equipment companies
Segment results
Optical
Net Sales
¥1,426 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)15.6
Segment profit
¥641 million
Profit year-on-year change_pct21.8
Equipment Development
Net Sales
¥148 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)13.2
Segment profit
¥-73 million
Life Science
Net Sales
¥136 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)51.8
Segment profit
¥36 million
Electronic Science
Net Sales
¥244 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-48
Segment profit
¥-68 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Consolidated net sales for fiscal 2030
¥4,000 million
Ordinary income margin for fiscal 2030From 26.7% to 40%
Consolidated net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2031
¥15,000 million
Net sales-based ordinary income margin for the fiscal year ending March 203125.0%
Financial targets
ROE20%
EPS¥400
Market Size / Share
Mirror market share42.7%
High-precision mirror ratio100.0%
Semiconductor polishing equipment market
2024¥0.5 trillion
2031¥2.3 trillion
Orders received and order backlog
Order backlog at the end of the fiscal year ended June 2026
¥3,492 million
Capital expenditures
¥184 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended June 2026
Net Sales¥1,955 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥72 million (YoY -36.0%)
Ordinary income¥84 million (YoY -17.3%)
Net income¥58 million (YoY -2.8%)
Gross Profit Margin63.5%
Operating profit margin3.7%
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥915 million / Gross profit ¥599 million / Operating profit ¥312 million / Ordinary income ¥316 million / Quarterly profit ¥235 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,962 million / Gross profit ¥1,221 million / Operating profit ¥74 million / Ordinary income ¥106 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥60 million
Self-assessment against the planEquipment Development, Life Sciences and Electronic Science fell short of their targets
Segment resultsOptical Net Sales ¥1,426 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 15.6 / Segment profit ¥641 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct 21.8 / Equipment Development Net Sales ¥148 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 13.2 / Segment profit ¥-73 million / Life Science Net Sales ¥136 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 51.8 / Segment profit ¥36 million / Electronic Science Net Sales ¥244 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -48 / Segment profit ¥-68 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in research and development expenses and system-related expenses
Medium-term management plan targetsConsolidated net sales for fiscal 2030 ¥4,000 million / Ordinary income margin for fiscal 2030 From 26.7% to 40% / Consolidated net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2031 ¥15,000 million / Net sales-based ordinary income margin for the fiscal year ending March 2031 25.0%
Financial targetsROE 20% / EPS ¥400
Capital expenditures¥184 million
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog at the end of the fiscal year ended June 2026 ¥3,492 million
Market Size / ShareMirror market share 42.7% / High-precision mirror ratio 100.0% / Semiconductor polishing equipment market 2024 ¥0.5 trillion / 2031 ¥2.3 trillion
New initiativesLaunch of contract analysis services and sales of the new ESCO-TDS1200Ⅱ IR BGM for the US market, Launch of sales and contract analysis services for the ESCO-TDS600 IR H2, Development and order acquisition of laser processing equipment as preprocessing equipment for PAP, Search for M&A candidates among optical component and automation equipment companies
Items this document does not state (12)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the gross profit margin improved, all profit figures declined year on year due to increases in research and development expenses and system-related expenses. Equipment Development, Life Sciences and Electronic Science fell short of their targets, despite sales being concentrated in the third and fourth quarters.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY June 2026 Earnings Presentation | JTEC CORPORATION (3446) timely disclosure | Komori