Komori
Management planning3446JTEC CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Concerning the Formulation of a Medium-Term Management Plan

The Company has newly presented a three-year plan covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029, on the assumption that the fiscal year-end will be changed to 31 March, subject to approval of the proposed amendments to the Articles of Incorporation. With stable growth in existing businesses and the launch of new businesses as its core initiatives, the Company targets revenue of ¥4.2 billion, operating income of ¥855 million and net income of ¥578 million in the final fiscal year.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4200
¥ million (net sales target for the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Medium-Term Management PlanPlan period Fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Publication date 10 August 2026
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥4,200 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥855 million
Net income for the current fiscal yearNot disclosed → ¥578 million
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
What happened to the previous planConsolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026 published on 13 August 2025 → Consolidated results for the fiscal year ended June 20260.0%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Key initiatives
01Stable growth of existing core businesses
02Synchrotron radiation facility-related businesses
03Automated cell culture equipment-related businesses
04Subsidiary-related businesses
05Developing new businesses
06Next-generation processing and polishing equipment-related businesses
07Medical equipment-related businesses
08Optical components and other products related to semiconductors and space
Plan assumptionsInformation currently available to the Company and certain assumptions that it considers reasonable, Subject to approval of the proposed partial amendments to the Articles of Incorporation
Segment targetSegment Optical business / Sales Target Fiscal year ending March 2027 1,100 / Fiscal year ending March 2028 1,800 / Fiscal year ending March 2029 2,100 / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Life Science and Equipment Development business / Sales Target Fiscal year ending March 2027 497 / Fiscal year ending March 2028 1,000 / Fiscal year ending March 2029 1,300 / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Other (電子科学株式会社) / Sales Target Fiscal year ending March 2027 365 / Fiscal year ending March 2028 600 / Fiscal year ending March 2029 800 / Operating profit target Not disclosed
Risks identified by the company
This does not mean that the Company is guaranteeing achievement of this Medium-Term Management Plan
Actual results and other outcomes may differ significantly due to various factors.
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan
Plan periodFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales TargetNot disclosed → ¥4,200 million
Operating profit targetNot disclosed → ¥855 million
Net income targetNot disclosed → ¥578 million
Segment targetSegment Optical business / Sales Target Fiscal year ending March 2027 1,100 / Fiscal year ending March 2028 1,800 / Fiscal year ending March 2029 2,100 / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Life Science and Equipment Development business / Sales Target Fiscal year ending March 2027 497 / Fiscal year ending March 2028 1,000 / Fiscal year ending March 2029 1,300 / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Other (電子科学株式会社) / Sales Target Fiscal year ending March 2027 365 / Fiscal year ending March 2028 600 / Fiscal year ending March 2029 800 / Operating profit target Not disclosed
Plan assumptionsInformation currently available to the Company and certain assumptions that it considers reasonable, Subject to approval of the proposed partial amendments to the Articles of Incorporation
Key initiativesStable growth of existing core businesses, Synchrotron radiation facility-related businesses, Automated cell culture equipment-related businesses, Subsidiary-related businesses, Developing new businesses, Next-generation processing and polishing equipment-related businesses, Medical equipment-related businesses, Optical components and other products related to semiconductors and space
Results under the previous planConsolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026 published on 13 August 2025 → Consolidated results for the fiscal year ended June 2026
Risks identifiedThis does not mean that the Company is guaranteeing achievement of this Medium-Term Management Plan, Actual results and other outcomes may differ significantly due to various factors.
Publication date10 August 2026
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating profit margin targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorNon-financial targetsReason for revision or withdrawalSize of the Target MarketDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the Company's results for the fiscal year ended June 2026 fell substantially short of its published forecast, it considers this an important period in which to transition to Phase 3 of its long-term growth strategy, “Innovation2030.” The Company intends to accelerate its growth rate through stable growth in existing businesses and the full-scale launch of new businesses. It also intends to improve operational efficiency and management transparency by changing its fiscal year-end.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Formulation of a Medium-Term Management Plan | JTEC CORPORATION (3446) timely disclosure | Komori