Komori
Financial results presentation3436SUMCO CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Presentation Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the six months ended June 2026, revenue increased by ¥9.7 billion year on year, while operating profit decreased by ¥13.7 billion and turned negative. The company forecast that revenue would improve to ¥118.0 billion and operating profit to ¥0 billion in the third quarter.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-137
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,150 Hundreds of millions of yen+4.7%
Operating profit-63 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income-121 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income¥-128 100 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin
Rate-3
Year-on-year change (points)-6.6
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
1,136 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
-11 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
-42 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of parent
-44 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • DepreciationDown ¥2.9 billion (quarter-on-quarter analysis of changes in operating profit)
  • CostsDown ¥600 million (quarter-on-quarter analysis of changes in operating profit)
  • Sales, production and other factorsUp ¥1.6 billion (quarter-on-quarter analysis of changes in operating profit)
  • Foreign exchange effects (including NT$)Up ¥6.0 billion (quarter-on-quarter analysis of changes in operating profit)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Exchange rate¥160 /US$
New initiatives
  • Advance the upgrading of existing manufacturing equipment through conversion and strengthen the ability to respond to demand for advanced products
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA539 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last yearNegative ¥2.2 billion
  • EBITDA margin25.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 2.3 percentage points
  • ROE (annualized)-4.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 5.3 percentage points
  • Earnings per share¥-36.87
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown ¥45.68
  • Equity ratio50 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 1.3 percentage points (versus 31 December 2025)
  • Gross D/E ratio0.65 times
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.04x (versus 31 December 2025)
  • Net D/E ratio0.45 times
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 0.03x (versus 31 December 2025)
Financial targets
Actual results
  • ROE (annualized)-4.5 %
  • Equity ratio50 %
  • Gross D/E ratio0.65 times
  • Net D/E ratio0.45 times
Market Size / Share
  • Demand for silicon wafers for servers (2026)2,083 Thousands of wafers/month
  • Demand for silicon wafers for servers (2027)2,275 Thousands of wafers/month
  • Demand for silicon wafers for servers (2028)2,488 Thousands of wafers/month
Capital expenditures
¥194 100 million on an acceptance basis, cumulative through the second quarter of fiscal 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per shareTo be determined
Interim¥10
End of periodTo be determined
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales2,150 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit-63 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income-121 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income¥-128 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Operating profit marginRate -3 / Year-on-year change (points) -6.6
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 1,136 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit -11 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income -42 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of parent -44 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Depreciation / Amount Down ¥2.9 billion (quarter-on-quarter analysis of changes in operating profit), Factors Costs / Amount Down ¥600 million (quarter-on-quarter analysis of changes in operating profit), Factors Sales, production and other factors / Amount Up ¥1.6 billion (quarter-on-quarter analysis of changes in operating profit), Factors Foreign exchange effects (including NT$) / Amount Up ¥6.0 billion (quarter-on-quarter analysis of changes in operating profit)
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value 539 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Negative ¥2.2 billion, Indicator name EBITDA margin / Value 25.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 2.3 percentage points, Indicator name ROE (annualized) / Value -4.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 5.3 percentage points, Indicator name Earnings per share / Value ¥-36.87 / Year on year against the same period last year Down ¥45.68, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 50 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 1.3 percentage points (versus 31 December 2025), Indicator name Gross D/E ratio / Value 0.65 times / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.04x (versus 31 December 2025), Indicator name Net D/E ratio / Value 0.45 times / Year on year against the same period last year Down 0.03x (versus 31 December 2025)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Exchange rate / Value ¥160 /US$
Financial targetsActual results Indicator ROE (annualized) / Value -4.5 %, Indicator Equity ratio / Value 50 %, Indicator Gross D/E ratio / Value 0.65 times, Indicator Net D/E ratio / Value 0.45 times / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share To be determined / Interim ¥10 / End of period To be determined
Capital expenditures¥194 100 million (on an acceptance basis, cumulative through the second quarter of fiscal 2026)
Market Size / ShareIndicator Demand for silicon wafers for servers (2026) / Value 2,083 Thousands of wafers/month, Indicator Demand for silicon wafers for servers (2027) / Value 2,275 Thousands of wafers/month, Indicator Demand for silicon wafers for servers (2028) / Value 2,488 Thousands of wafers/month
New initiativesAdvance the upgrading of existing manufacturing equipment through conversion and strengthen the ability to respond to demand for advanced products
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited higher depreciation expenses, cost factors related to sales and production, and foreign exchange effects as factors behind the decline in operating profit. At the same time, it explained that demand for advanced logic and memory products for AI applications remains strong and that shipment volumes are increasing.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Second Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | SUMCO CORPORATION (3436) timely disclosure | Komori