Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Capital investment appetite improved against a backdrop of continued investment in data centers driven by expanding demand for generative AI, as well as broader demand for digitalization and labor saving. In addition, the company worked on developing new film-forming processes, strengthening order-taking activities, developing new markets and technologies, reducing costs, and improving production efficiency.
Not applicable (no matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | 16,658 million yen (YoY +9.9%) |
| Operating profit | 3,815 million yen (YoY -0.5%) |
| Ordinary income | 4,024 million yen (YoY -0.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 2,617 million yen (YoY +1.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥44.01 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 69.9 / End of previous period 74.8 |
| Total assets | 95,613 million yen |
| Net assets | 72,695 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 68,500 million yen (YoY +17.1%) / Operating profit 16,700 million yen (YoY +18.4%) / Ordinary income 16,700 million yen (YoY +13.3%) / Net income 10,860 million yen (YoY +7.9%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales 31,500 million yen → 33,500 million yen(+6.3%) / Operating profit 7,300 million yen → 8,000 million yen(+9.6%) / Ordinary income 7,300 million yen → 8,000 million yen(+9.6%) / Net income 4,980 million yen → 5,200 million yen(+4.4%) / Earnings per share 83.74 yen → 87.44 yen / Full year Net Sales 65,000 million yen → 68,500 million yen(+5.4%) / Operating profit 15,000 million yen → 16,700 million yen(+11.3%) / Ordinary income 15,000 million yen → 16,700 million yen(+11.3%) / Net income 10,230 million yen → 10,860 million yen(+6.2%) / Earnings per share 172.02 yen → 182.6 yen |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 85 yen → 92 yen |
| Payout ratio | 50.4 |
| Segment revenue | Thermal spraying (non-consolidated) 12,292 million yen (YoY +13.9%), Domestic Subsidiary 788 million yen (YoY +8.0%), Overseas Subsidiary 2,908 million yen (YoY -3.2%), Other surface treatment 656 million yen (YoY +7.7%) |
| Segment profit | Thermal spraying (non-consolidated) 3,434 million yen (YoY +31.1%), Domestic Subsidiary 112 million yen (YoY -3.2%), Overseas Subsidiary 941 million yen (YoY -29.7%), Other surface treatment 114 million yen (YoY +30.4%) |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received 19,151 million yen / Order backlog 17,349 million yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | 964 million yen |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 1 million yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable (no matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 61,200,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,731,302 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Capital investment appetite improved against a backdrop of continued investment in data centers driven by expanding demand for generative AI, as well as broader demand for digitalization and labor saving. In addition, the company worked on developing new film-forming processes, strengthening order-taking activities, developing new markets and technologies, reducing costs, and improving production efficiency. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Based on first-quarter results and recent order trends, net sales and profit for the cumulative second quarter are expected to exceed the initial forecasts. In line with the revision to the earnings forecasts, the interim dividend was increased by ¥2 to ¥44, and the year-end dividend forecast was increased by ¥4 to ¥48.