Komori
Results3433TOCALO Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

During the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by factors including increased demand for components used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were also raised.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6275
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales34,586¥ millionYear on year +22.2%Progress 47.4%
Operating profit8,206¥ millionYear on year +25.9%Progress 46.6%
Ordinary income8,364¥ millionYear on year +23.8%Progress 47.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,509¥ millionYear on year +24.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥92.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets98,198¥ million
of which net assets 76,102 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.4%vs. prior year-end -3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,716
Investment-3,666
Financials+552
Net change-398

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,315 million
Segment revenueThermal spraying (non-consolidated) ¥25,691 million (YoY +28.7%), Domestic Subsidiary ¥1,555 million (YoY +10.4%), Overseas Subsidiaries ¥5,915 million (YoY +4.7%), Other surface treatment ¥1,345 million (YoY +9.5%)
Segment profitThermal spraying (non-consolidated) ¥7,230 million (YoY +73.5%), Domestic Subsidiary ¥192 million (YoY +24.5%), Overseas Subsidiaries ¥1,991 million (YoY -14.6%), Other surface treatment ¥238 million (YoY +62.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥73,000 million (YoY +24.8%)
Operating profit¥17,600 million (YoY +24.8%)
Ordinary income¥17,800 million (YoY +20.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,700 million (YoY +16.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥68,500 million → ¥73,000 million(+6.6%) / Operating profit ¥16,700 million → ¥17,600 million(+5.4%) / Ordinary income ¥16,700 million → ¥17,800 million(+6.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥10,860 million → ¥11,700 million(+7.7%) / Net income per share 182.6 yen and sen → 196.72 yen and sen
Annual Dividend Forecast85 yen and sen → 99 yen and sen
Payout ratio50.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased demand for components used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment, against a backdrop of continued investment in data centers accompanying the growth in demand for generative AI and expanding demand for digitalisation and labour-saving solutions. The company also worked on developing new thin-film deposition processes, strengthening order-taking activities, developing new markets, developing new technologies, reducing costs and improving production efficiency.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes on going-concern assumptions state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noneそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,011 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥39,092 million (YoY +39.1%) / Order backlog ¥19,427 million (YoY +73.3%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End61,200,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,721,991 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026
Net Sales¥34,586 million (YoY +22.2%)
Operating profit¥8,206 million (YoY +25.9%)
Ordinary income¥8,364 million (YoY +23.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,509 million (YoY +24.4%)
Net income per share¥92.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.4% / End of previous period 74.8%
Total assets¥98,198 million
Net assets¥76,102 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,716 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,666 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥552 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,315 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥73,000 million (YoY +24.8%) / Operating profit ¥17,600 million (YoY +24.8%) / Ordinary income ¥17,800 million (YoY +20.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥11,700 million (YoY +16.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥68,500 million → ¥73,000 million(+6.6%) / Operating profit ¥16,700 million → ¥17,600 million(+5.4%) / Ordinary income ¥16,700 million → ¥17,800 million(+6.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥10,860 million → ¥11,700 million(+7.7%) / Net income per share 182.6 yen and sen → 196.72 yen and sen
Annual Dividend Forecast85 yen and sen → 99 yen and sen
Payout ratio50.3%
Segment revenueThermal spraying (non-consolidated) ¥25,691 million (YoY +28.7%), Domestic Subsidiary ¥1,555 million (YoY +10.4%), Overseas Subsidiaries ¥5,915 million (YoY +4.7%), Other surface treatment ¥1,345 million (YoY +9.5%)
Segment profitThermal spraying (non-consolidated) ¥7,230 million (YoY +73.5%), Domestic Subsidiary ¥192 million (YoY +24.5%), Overseas Subsidiaries ¥1,991 million (YoY -14.6%), Other surface treatment ¥238 million (YoY +62.4%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥39,092 million (YoY +39.1%) / Order backlog ¥19,427 million (YoY +73.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,011 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes on going-concern assumptions state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End61,200,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,721,991 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased demand for components used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment, against a backdrop of continued investment in data centers accompanying the growth in demand for generative AI and expanding demand for digitalisation and labour-saving solutions. The company also worked on developing new thin-film deposition processes, strengthening order-taking activities, developing new markets, developing new technologies, reducing costs and improving production efficiency.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for components used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment increased against a backdrop of continued investment in data centers accompanying the growth in demand for generative AI, as well as expanding demand for digitalisation and labour-saving solutions. In addition, the company worked on developing new thin-film deposition processes, strengthening order-taking activities, developing new markets, developing new technologies, reducing costs and improving production efficiency. The reasons given for revising the full-year forecast were that results for the interim period exceeded the previously announced forecast and that strong order activity is expected to continue in the second half, particularly in semiconductor-related businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOCALO Co.,Ltd. (3433) timely disclosure | Komori