Komori
Earnings presentation3423S E CorporationConstruction and Materials

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased as shipments for large-scale projects overlapped during the quarter, and operating income, ordinary income and net income all improved from losses to profits. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the management classifications for the reporting segments have been revised.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
580
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,741 million+11.2%
Operating profit¥22 million
Ordinary income¥32 million
Net income¥10 million profit attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,544 million
Operating profit margin0.4%, up 2.1 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterConsolidated net sales of ¥5,741 million, gross profit of ¥1,566 million, operating income of ¥22 million, ordinary income of ¥32 million and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥10 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated revenue
¥25,000 million
Gross profit
¥7,088 million
Operating profit
¥603 million
Ordinary income
¥600 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥159 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated revenue23.0%
Gross profit22.1%
Ordinary income5.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent6.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Versus the published forecast: off to a good start
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year operating profit growth+¥111 million
Gross profit from construction equipment+¥135 million
Gross profit from architectural materials+¥29 million
Gross profit from construction consulting-¥21 million
Gross profit from repair and reinforcement work-¥14 million
R&D personnel and other expenses+¥60 million
Other+¥23 million
Increase in SG&A expenses−¥101 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Large-scale projects, progress in passing on higher costs, contraction of regional market areas, leveling of construction schedules, upfront investments including increased staffing in growth areas, and higher raw material and energy prices. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
New initiatives
The management and reporting classifications for the reporting segments have been changed. The 3 new businesses under the Medium-Term Management Plan 2030 will be managed and reported within the construction equipment manufacturing and sales business
Segment results
Manufacture and sale of construction equipment and materials
Net Sales¥2,386 million, up 7.1% year on year
Segment profit¥48 million, up ¥89 million year on year
Manufacture and sale of building materials
Net Sales¥2,668 million, up 17.7% year on year
Segment profit¥142 million, up 4.4% year on year
Construction Consulting Business
Net Sales¥221 million, up 6.6% year on year
Segment profit¥0 million, down 98.6% year on year
Repair and reinforcement construction
Net Sales¥465 million, up 1.6% year on year
Segment profitLoss of ¥37 million, down ¥43 million year on year
Medium-term management plan targets
The company refers to the Medium-Term Management Plan 2030, but target figures and target years are not disclosed
Financial targets
Actual results of an equity ratio of 43.9% and a D/E ratio of 0.49 are presented, but target figures are not disclosed
Gross profit
¥1,566 million, gross margin 27.3%, down 0.1 percentage points year on year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥5,741 million (YoY +11.2%)
Operating profit¥22 million
Ordinary income¥32 million
Net income¥10 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross profit¥1,566 million, gross margin 27.3%, down 0.1 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin0.4%, up 2.1 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,544 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterConsolidated net sales of ¥5,741 million, gross profit of ¥1,566 million, operating income of ¥22 million, ordinary income of ¥32 million and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥10 million
Full-year earnings forecastConsolidated revenue ¥25,000 million / Gross profit ¥7,088 million / Operating profit ¥603 million / Ordinary income ¥600 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥159 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated revenue 23.0% / Gross profit 22.1% / Ordinary income 5.5% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 6.5%
Self-assessment against the planVersus the published forecast: off to a good start
Segment resultsManufacture and sale of construction equipment and materials Net Sales ¥2,386 million, up 7.1% year on year / Segment profit ¥48 million, up ¥89 million year on year / Manufacture and sale of building materials Net Sales ¥2,668 million, up 17.7% year on year / Segment profit ¥142 million, up 4.4% year on year / Construction Consulting Business Net Sales ¥221 million, up 6.6% year on year / Segment profit ¥0 million, down 98.6% year on year / Repair and reinforcement construction Net Sales ¥465 million, up 1.6% year on year / Segment profit Loss of ¥37 million, down ¥43 million year on year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year operating profit growth +¥111 million / Gross profit from construction equipment +¥135 million / Gross profit from architectural materials +¥29 million / Gross profit from construction consulting -¥21 million / Gross profit from repair and reinforcement work -¥14 million / R&D personnel and other expenses +¥60 million / Other +¥23 million / Increase in SG&A expenses −¥101 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookLarge-scale projects, progress in passing on higher costs, contraction of regional market areas, leveling of construction schedules, upfront investments including increased staffing in growth areas, and higher raw material and energy prices. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsThe company refers to the Medium-Term Management Plan 2030, but target figures and target years are not disclosed
Financial targetsActual results of an equity ratio of 43.9% and a D/E ratio of 0.49 are presented, but target figures are not disclosed
New initiativesThe management and reporting classifications for the reporting segments have been changed. The 3 new businesses under the Medium-Term Management Plan 2030 will be managed and reported within the construction equipment manufacturing and sales business
Items this document does not state (12)
Key KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The overlap of shipments for large-scale projects in the first quarter was the primary reason for the increases in revenue and gross profit. Operating income and subsequent profit measures also improved because the effect of higher revenue outweighed the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses. SG&A expenses increased due to strategic investments in strengthening the workforce and one-time costs associated with the relocation of offices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | S E Corporation (3423) timely disclosure | Komori