Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3423S E CorporationConstruction and Materials

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined due to a temporary lull between projects and revisions to construction schedules, while operating profit and ordinary profit also declined due to higher R&D expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to decline slightly, while operating profit and below are expected to increase, with net income expected to return to profitability.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-486
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥25,401 million-1.9%
Operating profit¥599 million-29.5%
Ordinary income¥591 million-33.2%
Net income¥-434 million-180.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,203 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate26.8%
Year-on-year change (points)+0.1 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin
Rate2.4%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.9 percentage points
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥25,000 million
Gross profit
¥7,088 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥6,485 million
Operating profit
¥603 million
Ordinary income
¥600 million
Net income
¥159 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue fell short of the initial forecast, while operating profit exceeded the initially announced forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Consolidated revenue
Temporary lull between projects and revisions to construction schedules-¥486 million
Construction equipment and materials-¥480 million
Building materials-¥511 million
Construction Consulting+¥51 million
Repair and reinforcement work+¥454 million
Operating profit versus announced forecast
Gross profit+¥269 million
Increase in SG&A expenses-¥498 million
Increase in personnel and other expenses in the R&D division¥300 million impact
Other-¥38 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Similar business conditions are expected to continue, including revisions to construction schedules. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Launch and monetize 3 new businesses
  • ASEAN disaster-prevention business
  • Manufacturing-industry support business
  • Integrated road-resilience platform business
  • Shift from selling products to selling solutions
  • Expand operations from Japan into overseas markets
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE-4 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDeteriorated from 4.9% in the previous fiscal year
  • Equity ratio42.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.4 percentage points
  • D/E ratio0.5 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.04
  • Free cash flow¥353 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-¥454 million
  • DOE3.84 %
    Year on year against the same period last year3.55% in the previous fiscal year
Segment results
Manufacture and sale of construction equipment and materials
Net Sales
¥12,019 million-3.8%
Segment profit
¥717 million-10.3%
Manufacture and sale of building materials
Net Sales
¥9,860 million-4.9%
Segment profit
¥414 million-23.5%
Construction Consulting Business
Net Sales
¥687 million+8.0%
Segment profit
¥36 million
Repair and reinforcement work business
Net Sales
¥2,834 million+19.1%
Segment profit
¥249 million+3.8%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2030
Net Sales¥37.0 billion
Operating profit¥2.8 billion
ROE16.0%
3 new businesses¥7.5 billion
Financial targets
ROE
FY2030 target16.0%
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026△4.0%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20271.6%
Orders received and order backlog
Only a statement that the construction consulting business’s order backlog was weak; amount not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥13 per share (matter to be submitted to the June shareholders’ meeting)
Fiscal year ending March 2027¥12 per share (forecast)
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 2026-90.3
Fiscal year ending March 2027226.8
DOE3.84% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; 3.63% for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥25,401 million (YoY -1.9%)
Operating profit¥599 million (YoY -29.5%)
Ordinary income¥591 million (YoY -33.2%)
Net income¥-434 million (YoY -180.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 26.8% / Year-on-year change (points) +0.1 percentage points year on year
Operating profit marginRate 2.4% / Year-on-year change (points) -0.9 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,203 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,000 million / Gross profit ¥7,088 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6,485 million / Operating profit ¥603 million / Ordinary income ¥600 million / Net income ¥159 million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue fell short of the initial forecast, while operating profit exceeded the initially announced forecast
Segment resultsManufacture and sale of construction equipment and materials Net Sales ¥12,019 million (YoY -3.8%) / Segment profit ¥717 million (YoY -10.3%) / Manufacture and sale of building materials Net Sales ¥9,860 million (YoY -4.9%) / Segment profit ¥414 million (YoY -23.5%) / Construction Consulting Business Net Sales ¥687 million (YoY +8.0%) / Segment profit ¥36 million / Repair and reinforcement work business Net Sales ¥2,834 million (YoY +19.1%) / Segment profit ¥249 million (YoY +3.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeConsolidated revenue Temporary lull between projects and revisions to construction schedules -¥486 million / Construction equipment and materials -¥480 million / Building materials -¥511 million / Construction Consulting +¥51 million / Repair and reinforcement work +¥454 million / Operating profit versus announced forecast Gross profit +¥269 million / Increase in SG&A expenses -¥498 million / Increase in personnel and other expenses in the R&D division ¥300 million impact / Other -¥38 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value -4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Deteriorated from 4.9% in the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 42.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.4 percentage points, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 0.5 times / Year on year against the same period last year +0.04 times, Indicator name Free cash flow / Value ¥353 million / Year on year against the same period last year -¥454 million, Indicator name DOE / Value 3.84 % / Year on year against the same period last year 3.55% in the previous fiscal year
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookSimilar business conditions are expected to continue, including revisions to construction schedules. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY2030 / Net Sales ¥37.0 billion / Operating profit ¥2.8 billion / ROE 16.0% / 3 new businesses ¥7.5 billion
Financial targetsROE FY2030 target 16.0% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 △4.0% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 1.6% / Equity ratio Not disclosed / Debt-to-equity ratio Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥13 per share (matter to be submitted to the June shareholders’ meeting) / Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥12 per share (forecast)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 -90.3 / Fiscal year ending March 2027 226.8 / DOE 3.84% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; 3.63% for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Orders received and order backlogOnly a statement that the construction consulting business’s order backlog was weak; amount not disclosed
New initiativesLaunch and monetize 3 new businesses, ASEAN disaster-prevention business, Manufacturing-industry support business, Integrated road-resilience platform business, Shift from selling products to selling solutions, Expand operations from Japan into overseas markets
Items this document does not state (10)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to lower demand during a temporary lull between projects, as well as revisions to construction schedules and project volumes resulting from labor shortages at worksites and the application of overtime-work regulations. In addition, personnel and other expenses in the R&D division increased, and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell into the red due to the reversal of deferred tax assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | S E Corporation (3423) timely disclosure | Komori