Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3401TEIJIN LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

The company announced its results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and provided its full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to decline, while operating profit is expected to return to profitability and profit attributable to owners of the parent is also expected to return to profit.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1330
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→850,000million
—
Operating profit—→70,000million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→45,000million
—
Net income per share—→233.26yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

To steadily realize the benefits of the structural reforms pursued to date, establish a stable, high-quality earnings base, and advance the growth strategy for customer-focused businesses. The company will balance investments for growth with shareholder returns while maintaining financial soundness.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Extraordinary losses included impairment losses of ¥88,940 million, comprising ¥50,354 million for the Twaron business, ¥8,156 million for the carbon fiber business, and ¥25,400 million for the marketing rights for a type 2 diabetes treatment and fixed assets related to the pharmaceuticals business. The company also recorded ¥4,008 million in special retirement payments associated with its business restructuring.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥873,190 million, business profit of ¥25,781 million, operating loss of ¥70,714 million, loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥88,003 million, and basic loss per share of ¥456.33.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥850,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥70,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥45,000 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 233.26 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥873,190 million, business profit of ¥25,781 million, operating loss of ¥70,714 million, loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥88,003 million, and basic loss per share of ¥456.33.
Reason for the revisionTo steadily realize the benefits of the structural reforms pursued to date, establish a stable, high-quality earnings base, and advance the growth strategy for customer-focused businesses. The company will balance investments for growth with shareholder returns while maintaining financial soundness.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossExtraordinary losses included impairment losses of ¥88,940 million, comprising ¥50,354 million for the Twaron business, ¥8,156 million for the carbon fiber business, and ¥25,400 million for the marketing rights for a type 2 diabetes treatment and fixed assets related to the pharmaceuticals business. The company also recorded ¥4,008 million in special retirement payments associated with its business restructuring.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To realize the benefits of the structural reforms pursued to date, establish a stable earnings base, and drive growth in customer-focused businesses centered on Apparel & Industries and Healthcare & Life Solutions. The company also stated that it will balance growth investments with shareholder returns while maintaining financial soundness.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | TEIJIN LIMITED (3401) timely disclosure | Komori