Komori
Earnings3372KANMONKAI Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales fell 11.3% year on year to ¥847 million, while operating, ordinary and net losses all widened from the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-11.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales847,211¥ thousandYear on year -11.3%
Operating profit-126,617¥ thousand
Ordinary income-130,504¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-88,706¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,614,653¥ thousand
of which net assets 1,322,615 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The decline in visits by inbound tourists from mainland China, store closures due to the expiration of contracts for stores in other business formats, the inability to cover fixed costs because of lower sales, and an increase in training-related and other expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥7,826 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥19,501 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥847,211 thousand (YoY -11.3%)
Operating profit¥-126,617 thousand
Ordinary income¥-130,504 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-88,706 thousand
Total assets¥2,614,653 thousand
Net assets¥1,322,615 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥19,501 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥7,826 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe decline in visits by inbound tourists from mainland China, store closures due to the expiration of contracts for stores in other business formats, the inability to cover fixed costs because of lower sales, and an increase in training-related and other expenses.
Items this document does not state (23)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of inbound visitors from mainland China declined, stores in other business formats were closed upon contract expiration, lower sales prevented the company from covering fixed costs, and training-related and other expenses increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KANMONKAI Co.,Ltd. (3372) timely disclosure | Komori