Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The postponement of major Universal Manners training and certification projects, the negative impact of the decline from major Osaka-Kansai Expo-related projects in the same period of the previous year, higher payment fees resulting from intensified recruitment activities, and software investments.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥391 million (YoY -7.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥31 million (YoY -61.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥32 million (YoY -48.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥22 million (YoY -33.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥2.01 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 78.2 / End of previous period 75.2 |
| Total assets | ¥1,156 million |
| Net assets | ¥904 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥27,157 thousand |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-27,180 thousand |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-7,354 thousand |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥896,639 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥940 million (YoY +12.9%) / Operating profit ¥200 million (YoY +40.7%) / Ordinary income ¥201 million (YoY +63.4%) / Net income ¥135 million (YoY +65.7%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥0 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥16,766 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional and individual investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 11,021,300 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 0 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The postponement of major Universal Manners training and certification projects, the negative impact of the decline from major Osaka-Kansai Expo-related projects in the same period of the previous year, higher payment fees resulting from intensified recruitment activities, and software investments. |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue and profit declined due to the postponement of major Universal Manners training and certification projects and the negative impact of the decline from major Osaka-Kansai Expo-related projects recorded in the same period of the previous year. In addition, higher payment fees resulting from intensified recruitment of specialized personnel and software investments weighed on operating profit.