Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period, with particularly strong growth in ordinary profit and net income. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.7
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,194¥ millionYear on year +5.7%Progress 25.1%
Operating profit442¥ millionYear on year +1.8%Progress 24.6%
Ordinary income578¥ millionYear on year +17.7%Progress 31.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent637¥ millionYear on year +45.5%Progress 49.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥169.33
Financial position at period-end
Total assets38,158¥ million
of which net assets 16,502 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.5%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDispensing Pharmacy Business ¥6,620,953 thousand (YoY +1.2%), Healthcare Business ¥2,328,500 thousand (YoY +7.5%), Pharmaceutical Wholesale Business ¥5,178,707 thousand (YoY +11.2%), Real Estate Business ¥66,813 thousand (YoY +14.1%)
Segment profitDispensing Pharmacy Business ¥319,367 thousand (YoY -6.2%), Healthcare Business ¥15,092 thousand (YoY -53.4%), Pharmaceutical Wholesale Business ¥107,461 thousand (YoY +34.5%), Real Estate Business ¥40,190 thousand (YoY +24.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥56,500 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥1,800 million (YoY +0.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,850 million (YoY -0.5%)
Net income¥1,300 million (YoY +2.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥120(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company expanded its business scale and improved operational efficiency. The pharmaceutical wholesaling business reported higher revenue and profit, supported by contributions from 3 companies added since May 2025. The dispensing pharmacy business saw a decline in the number of prescriptions due to a decrease in the number of stores, while the healthcare business reported lower profit due to increased labor and personnel costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥129,524 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥186,400 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥994 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,133 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥5 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥182,499 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,770,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,121 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥14,194 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥442 million (YoY +1.8%)
Ordinary income¥578 million (YoY +17.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥637 million (YoY +45.5%)
Net income per share¥169.33
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.5 / End of previous period 41.7
Total assets¥38,158 million
Net assets¥16,502 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥56,500 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,800 million (YoY +0.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,850 million (YoY -0.5%) / Net income ¥1,300 million (YoY +2.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥120(0.0%)
Segment revenueDispensing Pharmacy Business ¥6,620,953 thousand (YoY +1.2%), Healthcare Business ¥2,328,500 thousand (YoY +7.5%), Pharmaceutical Wholesale Business ¥5,178,707 thousand (YoY +11.2%), Real Estate Business ¥66,813 thousand (YoY +14.1%)
Segment profitDispensing Pharmacy Business ¥319,367 thousand (YoY -6.2%), Healthcare Business ¥15,092 thousand (YoY -53.4%), Pharmaceutical Wholesale Business ¥107,461 thousand (YoY +34.5%), Real Estate Business ¥40,190 thousand (YoY +24.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥182,499 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥129,524 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥186,400 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥994 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,133 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥5 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,770,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,121 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company expanded its business scale and improved operational efficiency. The pharmaceutical wholesaling business reported higher revenue and profit, supported by contributions from 3 companies added since May 2025. The dispensing pharmacy business saw a decline in the number of prescriptions due to a decrease in the number of stores, while the healthcare business reported lower profit due to increased labor and personnel costs.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company expanded its business scale and improved operational efficiency. In the pharmaceutical wholesaling business, contributions from 3 companies added since May 2025 also contributed to performance. Ordinary profit and net income were additionally supported by recording wage-increase subsidies as non-operating income and a ¥186 million gain on the sale of investment securities. In the dispensing pharmacy business, the number of prescriptions declined due to a decrease in the number of stores, while increased labor and personnel costs reduced profit in the healthcare business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Medical Ikkou Group Co.,Ltd. (3353) timely disclosure | Komori