Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3352BUFFALO CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, standalone results increased year on year in each of revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income. In particular, net income increased by ¥149 million, or 42.9%.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
42.9
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
+5.7%
Operating profit—→—million
+2.3%
Ordinary income—→—million
+5.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
+42.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Tires and wheels, as well as oil and batteries, performed strongly against a backdrop of increased demand for vehicle maintenance, while related pit and service offerings also grew. In addition, net income increased because, among other factors, an expense related to the provision for doubtful accounts on long-term loans to a consolidated subsidiary had been recorded as an extraordinary loss in the previous fiscal year in the standalone financial statements.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Expense related to the provision for doubtful accounts on long-term loans to a consolidated subsidiary (standalone financial statements). Amount: Not disclosed

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue ¥11,037 million, operating profit ¥616 million, ordinary profit ¥666 million, net income ¥348 million, and basic earnings per share ¥148.76
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales625
Operating profit14
Ordinary income36
Profit attributable to owners of the parent149
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue ¥11,037 million, operating profit ¥616 million, ordinary profit ¥666 million, net income ¥348 million, and basic earnings per share ¥148.76
Reason for the revisionTires and wheels, as well as oil and batteries, performed strongly against a backdrop of increased demand for vehicle maintenance, while related pit and service offerings also grew. In addition, net income increased because, among other factors, an expense related to the provision for doubtful accounts on long-term loans to a consolidated subsidiary had been recorded as an extraordinary loss in the previous fiscal year in the standalone financial statements.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossExpense related to the provision for doubtful accounts on long-term loans to a consolidated subsidiary (standalone financial statements). Amount: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of increased demand for vehicle maintenance, tires and wheels, oil and batteries, as well as related pit and service offerings, performed strongly and grew, resulting in higher revenue and profits. Net income also increased because, among other factors, an expense related to the provision for doubtful accounts on long-term loans to a consolidated subsidiary had been recorded as an extraordinary loss in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis | BUFFALO CO.,LTD. (3352) timely disclosure | Komori