Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3329TOWA FOOD SERVICE CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 and Dividend from Surplus (Dividend Increase)

Actual results for the fiscal year ending April 2026 exceeded the previous forecast by 4.0% for net sales, 14.3% for operating income, 25.9% for ordinary income, and 36.5% for net income. The year-end dividend was increased from ¥10 per share to ¥12 per share.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
36.5
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending April 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 30 May 2025
Net Sales12,800→13,314million
+4.0%
Operating profit860→983million
+14.3%
Ordinary income900→1,133million
+25.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent550→751million
+36.5%
Net income per share68.16→93.05yen
+36.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales increased due to higher customer traffic driven by stronger demand for eating out and higher average spending per customer following price revisions. Increases in interest income and foreign exchange gains also boosted ordinary income and net income.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended April 2025: net sales ¥12,812 million, operating income ¥1,062 million, ordinary income ¥1,099 million, net income ¥720 million, basic earnings per share ¥89.31
Dividend forecast revisionYear-end dividend per share increased by ¥2, from ¥10.00 to ¥12.00
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥12,800 million → ¥13,314 million(+4.0%)
Operating profit¥860 million → ¥983 million(+14.3%)
Ordinary income¥900 million → ¥1,133 million(+25.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥550 million → ¥751 million(+36.5%)
Net income per share68.16 yen → 93.05 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending April 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast30 May 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended April 2025: net sales ¥12,812 million, operating income ¥1,062 million, ordinary income ¥1,099 million, net income ¥720 million, basic earnings per share ¥89.31
Reason for the revisionNet sales increased due to higher customer traffic driven by stronger demand for eating out and higher average spending per customer following price revisions. Increases in interest income and foreign exchange gains also boosted ordinary income and net income.
Dividend forecast revisionYear-end dividend per share increased by ¥2, from ¥10.00 to ¥12.00
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales exceeded the plan due to an increase in customer traffic driven by stronger demand for eating out and higher average spending per customer following price revisions. In addition, increases in interest income and foreign exchange gains boosted ordinary income and net income. The dividend was increased in line with the policy of returning profits in accordance with business performance while retaining earnings to support future business development and strengthen the Company's financial position.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 and Dividend from Surplus (Dividend Increase) | TOWA FOOD SERVICE CO.,LTD. (3329) timely disclosure | Komori