Komori
Earnings3329TOWA FOOD SERVICE CO.,LTD.Retail

2026年4月期第2四半期(中間期)決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結)

中間売上高は前年同期比3.8%増となった一方、営業利益は16.8%減、経常利益は3.3%減、中間純利益は0.2%減となった。売上は伸びたが、コスト上昇や人的投資、新規出店・修繕費用の増加で利益が減少した。

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年5月1日〜2025年10月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,526,773¥ thousandYear on year +3.8%
Operating profit383,514¥ thousandYear on year -16.8%
Ordinary income453,619¥ thousandYear on year -3.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent275,687¥ thousandYear on year -0.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,451,051¥ thousand
of which net assets 7,371,578 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+386,250
Investment-740,059
Financials-82,372
Net change-436,181

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,422,242 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No change / Operating profit No change / Ordinary income No change / Net income No change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

客単価の上昇を抑え来店客数増を図る価格政策により来店客数が増加した一方、フードコストの上昇、人件費の増加、募集強化・人材育成等の人的投資、新規創店や店舗修繕に係る諸経費の増加により利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Impairment loss¥4,047 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,615 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥4,047 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥5,663 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥148,244 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年5月1日〜2025年10月31日
Net Sales¥6,526,773 thousand (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥383,514 thousand (YoY -16.8%)
Ordinary income¥453,619 thousand (YoY -3.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥275,687 thousand (YoY -0.2%)
Total assets¥9,451,051 thousand
Net assets¥7,371,578 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥386,250 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-740,059 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-82,372 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,422,242 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No change / Operating profit No change / Ordinary income No change / Net income No change
Depreciation and amortization¥148,244 thousand
Impairment loss¥4,047 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,615 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥4,047 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥5,663 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance客単価の上昇を抑え来店客数増を図る価格政策により来店客数が増加した一方、フードコストの上昇、人件費の増加、募集強化・人材育成等の人的投資、新規創店や店舗修繕に係る諸経費の増加により利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

客単価の上昇を抑えて来店客数の増加を図る価格政策により売上を伸ばした一方、フードコストの上昇、人件費の増加、募集強化・人材育成などの人的投資、新規出店や店舗修繕に係る費用の増加により利益が前年同期を下回ったと説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2026年4月期第2四半期(中間期)決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結) | TOWA FOOD SERVICE CO.,LTD. (3329) timely disclosure | Komori