Komori
Earnings3329TOWA FOOD SERVICE CO.,LTD.Retail

2025年4月期第2四半期(中間期)決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結)

2025年4月期中間期は、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・中間純利益のすべてが前年同期を上回りました。また、会社は通期業績予想と配当予想を修正したとしていますが、修正後の数値は本文に記載していません。

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年5月1日〜2024年10月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,285,529¥ thousandYear on year +4.4%
Operating profit461,194¥ thousandYear on year +7.9%
Ordinary income468,948¥ thousandYear on year +4.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,735,535¥ thousand
of which net assets 6,808,327 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+279,694
Investment-260,129
Financials-83,256
Net change-63,691

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,753,421 thousand
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

新規オープンした椿屋珈琲吉祥寺茶寮と増床オープンした椿屋カフェ柏高島屋店は客数・売上とも順調に推移。研修施設の新設、福利厚生制度の刷新、オペレーション改善、商品・サービスの価値向上を進めた。一方、様々なコストアップに対応する厳しい環境だった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Impairment loss¥17,774 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,593 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥17,774 thousand, Other ¥3,680 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥24,048 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥159,330 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年5月1日〜2024年10月31日
Net Sales¥6,285,529 thousand (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥461,194 thousand (YoY +7.9%)
Ordinary income¥468,948 thousand (YoY +4.2%)
Total assets¥8,735,535 thousand
Net assets¥6,808,327 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥279,694 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-260,129 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-83,256 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,753,421 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥159,330 thousand
Impairment loss¥17,774 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,593 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥17,774 thousand, Other ¥3,680 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥24,048 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance新規オープンした椿屋珈琲吉祥寺茶寮と増床オープンした椿屋カフェ柏高島屋店は客数・売上とも順調に推移。研修施設の新設、福利厚生制度の刷新、オペレーション改善、商品・サービスの価値向上を進めた。一方、様々なコストアップに対応する厳しい環境だった。
Items this document does not state (20)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新規出店・増床した店舗の客数と売上が順調に推移したほか、研修施設の新設、福利厚生制度の刷新、オペレーション改善、商品・サービス価値の向上に取り組んだとしています。一方、様々なコストアップが続く厳しい環境にも言及しています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年4月期第2四半期(中間期)決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結) | TOWA FOOD SERVICE CO.,LTD. (3329) timely disclosure | Komori