Komori
Earnings3329TOWA FOOD SERVICE CO.,LTD.Retail

2025年4月期 第1四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結)

第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比4.3%増となった一方、営業利益は8.0%減、経常利益は13.6%減、四半期純利益は15.4%減となった。通期業績予想に変更はない。

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年5月1日〜2024年7月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,153,981¥ thousandYear on year +4.3%
Operating profit231,439¥ thousandYear on year -8.0%
Ordinary income227,724¥ thousandYear on year -13.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent138,484¥ thousandYear on year -15.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,530,620¥ thousand
of which net assets 6,667,838 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueSegment Food Service / Net Sales Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Food Service / Segment profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Notes2025年4月期の業績予想に変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

椿屋珈琲吉祥寺茶寮の新規出店、椿屋カフェ柏高島屋ステーションモール店の増床、既存店強化により、新店・既存店ともに業績に寄与。利益減少の要因は記載なし。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Changes in the scope of consolidation非連結(個別)のためNot applicable
Impairment lossNone
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on closure of stores ¥413 thousand, Other ¥3,680 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥76,850 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年5月1日〜2024年7月31日
Net Sales¥3,153,981 thousand (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥231,439 thousand (YoY -8.0%)
Ordinary income¥227,724 thousand (YoY -13.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥138,484 thousand (YoY -15.4%)
Total assets¥8,530,620 thousand
Net assets¥6,667,838 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Notes 2025年4月期の業績予想に変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Segment revenueSegment Food Service / Net Sales Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Food Service / Segment profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥76,850 thousand
Impairment lossNone
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on closure of stores ¥413 thousand, Other ¥3,680 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Changes in the scope of consolidation非連結(個別)のためNot applicable
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance椿屋珈琲吉祥寺茶寮の新規出店、椿屋カフェ柏高島屋ステーションモール店の増床、既存店強化により、新店・既存店ともに業績に寄与。利益減少の要因は記載なし。
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新規出店や既存店の増床・強化により、新店・既存店ともに業績に寄与したと説明している。利益が減少した理由は明記されていない。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年4月期 第1四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結) | TOWA FOOD SERVICE CO.,LTD. (3329) timely disclosure | Komori