Expansion of the fuel sales business and market share
First written in FY2016. 13 of 39 entries say "Worsened", first in FY2020-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-11-06.
Nippon Coke & Engineering moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2020.
0 other companies' latest entry also says "Worsened".
- FY2026WorsenedAnnual report
「In the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, mainly because customers' trend toward fuel switching continued, the Group's sales volume declined by 45,000 tonnes from the previous period to 820,000 tonnes, resulting in lower revenue.」
As the trend toward fuel switching continued, sales volume in the consolidated Fuel and Resource Recycling Business declined to 820,000 tonnes, and operating profit also decreased by ¥145 million from the previous period. - FY2026-H1Lower Revenue; Higher ProfitAnnual report
「In the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, revenue decreased by ¥1,441 million year on year to ¥12,618 million, while operating profit increased by ¥98 million to ¥1,714 million.」
The Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, including fuel sales, generated lower revenue, while operating profit increased year on year. - FY2025WorsenedAnnual report
「Mainly because customers' persistent trend toward fuel switching continued, the Group's sales volume declined by 246,000 tonnes from the previous period to 866,000 tonnes,」
The trend toward fuel switching by customers continued, and sales volume in the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business declined by 246,000 tonnes from the previous period. Operating profit also decreased by ¥950 million year on year. - FY2025-H1WorsenedAnnual report
「In the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, revenue decreased by ¥7,700 million year on year to ¥14,060 million, while operating profit decreased by ¥526 million to ¥1,616 million.」
The Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, including fuel sales, generated lower revenue and profit year on year. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「In the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, the Group's sales volume increased by 21,000 tonnes from the previous period to 1.113 million tonnes, but revenue declined due to lower thermal coal market prices and other factors. As a result, consolidated revenue in the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business decreased by ¥12,969 million from the previous period to ¥38,798 million, while consolidated operating profit increased by ¥482 million to ¥3,725 million.」
In the integrated fuel sales and resource recycling business, sales volume increased by 21,000 tonnes from the previous period, and although revenue declined, operating profit increased by ¥482 million. - FY2024-Q3Continued lower revenue and higher profit in the consolidated businessAnnual report
「In the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, revenue decreased by ¥6,279 million year on year to ¥31,065 million, while operating profit increased by ¥423 million to ¥2,948 million.」
The consolidated Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, including fuel sales, generated lower revenue year on year, while operating profit increased. - FY2024-Q2Lower Revenue; Higher ProfitAnnual report
「In the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, revenue decreased by ¥2,372 million year on year to ¥21,760 million, while operating profit increased by ¥569 million to ¥2,142 million.」
The consolidated business, including fuel sales, generated lower revenue, while operating profit increased by ¥569 million year on year. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, revenue increased by ¥1,327 million year on year to ¥10,325 million, while operating profit increased by ¥414 million to ¥1,005 million.」
The consolidated Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, which includes the Fuel Sales Business, generated higher revenue and profit year on year, with revenue of ¥10,325 million and operating profit of ¥1,005 million. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「In response to moves toward fuel switching by customers, driven by stronger decarbonization efforts, the Group will expand its handling of products aimed at carbon neutrality, including biomass fuels.」
The integrated fuel sales and resource recycling business generated revenue of ¥51,768 million and operating profit of ¥3,243 million, confirming higher revenue and profit in the consolidated business. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, revenue increased by ¥16,487 million year on year to ¥37,345 million, while operating profit increased by ¥731 million to ¥2,525 million.」
The consolidated Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, which includes the Fuel Sales Business, recorded year-on-year increases in both revenue and operating profit. - FY2023-Q2Higher revenue and profit in the consolidated businessAnnual report
「In the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, revenue increased by ¥11,916 million year on year to ¥24,132 million, while operating profit increased by ¥334 million to ¥1,573 million.」
The consolidated Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, which includes the Fuel Sales Business, generated higher revenue and profit year on year. - FY2023-Q1Higher sales and lower profitAnnual report
「In the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, revenue increased by ¥3,447 million year on year to ¥8,997 million, while operating profit decreased by ¥51 million to ¥590 million.」
The consolidated Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, which includes the Fuel Sales Business, generated higher revenue, while operating profit declined year on year. - FY2022ReframedAnnual report
「In the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, the Group's sales volume declined by 43,000 tonnes from the previous period to 1.243 million tonnes due to lower operating rates at major customers and other factors, but revenue increased due in part to higher thermal coal market prices.」
The former Fuel Sales Business is now reported as the consolidated Fuel and Resource Recycling Business following its integration with the Resource Recycling Business. Sales volume declined, but revenue and operating profit increased. - FY2022-Q1ReframedAnnual report
「The Group has reorganized its corporate structure to capitalize on the distinctive nature of its business, which covers the entire process from fuel sales through the recycling of coal ash and other materials. Accordingly, from the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year, the Fuel Sales Business and the Resource Recycling Business, which had been included in the Comprehensive Engineering Business, were consolidated and reported as the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business.」
The standalone fuel sales expansion theme was reorganized into an integrated business, the Fuel and Resource Recycling Business, together with the Resource Recycling Business, and reporting as a standalone segment ended. - FY2021WorsenedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, the Group's sales volume declined by 231,000 tonnes from the previous period to 1.286 million tonnes, mainly due to lower operating rates at major customers, resulting in lower revenue.」
Fuel sales volume declined by 231,000 tonnes from the previous period. Revenue was ¥17,494 million, while operating profit was ¥1,307 million, down ¥348 million from the previous period. - FY2021-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, revenue decreased by ¥5,175 million year on year to ¥12,336 million, while operating profit decreased by ¥376 million to ¥893 million.」
Both revenue and operating profit in the fuel sales business declined year on year, and performance under the policy of expanding sales and market share continues to deteriorate. - FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, revenue decreased by ¥3,452 million year on year to ¥8,455 million, while operating profit decreased by ¥168 million to ¥615 million.」
Both revenue and operating profit in the fuel sales business declined year on year, indicating deterioration in performance under the policy of expanding sales and market share. - FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, revenue decreased by ¥1,919 million year on year to ¥4,399 million, while operating profit decreased by ¥166 million to ¥346 million.」
Both revenue and operating profit in the fuel sales business declined year on year, indicating deterioration in performance under the policy of expanding sales and market share. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「Strengthening sales activities and developing new procurement sources to expand market share, and enhancing initiatives for biomass fuel sales. In the fuel sales business, the Group's sales volume increased by 52,000 tonnes from the previous period to 1.517 million tonnes.」
Fuel sales volume increased by 52,000 tonnes from the previous period. However, revenue declined due to lower selling prices, and operating profit also decreased by ¥55 million. - FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, revenue decreased by ¥3,025 million year on year to ¥17,511 million, while operating profit decreased by ¥11 million to ¥1,269 million.」
The policy of expanding fuel sales and market share remains in place, but revenue declined by ¥3,025 million year on year and operating profit by ¥11 million. - FY2020-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, revenue decreased by ¥176 million year on year to ¥11,908 million, while operating profit decreased by ¥56 million to ¥783 million.」
The policy of expanding fuel sales and market share remains in place, but both revenue and operating profit for the cumulative first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year declined year on year. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, revenue increased by ¥250 million year on year to ¥6,319 million, while operating profit increased by ¥70 million to ¥513 million.」
Both revenue and operating profit in the fuel sales business increased year on year, indicating progress in performance under the policy of expanding sales and market share. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, the Group's sales volume increased slightly by 6,000 tonnes from the previous period to 1.465 million tonnes, and revenue increased due in part to higher selling prices in the thermal coal and petroleum coke businesses.」
Fuel sales volume was 1.465 million tonnes, up 6,000 tonnes from the previous period. Revenue and operating profit also increased, indicating progress in terms of volume under the sales expansion policy. - FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, revenue increased by ¥4,305 million year on year to ¥20,537 million, while operating profit increased by ¥81 million to ¥1,281 million.」
Revenue and operating profit in the fuel sales business increased year on year, but no specific progress in sales volume or market share expansion was indicated, so the policy of expanding sales and market share was reaffirmed. - FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「② Expansion of fuel sales and market share」
The policy of continuing to expand fuel sales and market share has been reiterated. Revenue and operating profit both increased year on year, but no specific progress in sales volume or market share was indicated. - FY2019-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, revenue increased by ¥914 million year on year to ¥6,068 million, while operating profit increased by ¥12 million to ¥442 million.」
Revenue and operating profit in the fuel sales business increased year on year, but no specific progress in sales volume or market share expansion was indicated, so the policy was reaffirmed. - FY2018RestatedAnnual report
「Fuel sales business pursuing proactive sales activities to expand the business」
The policy of expanding fuel sales remains in place. However, sales volume for the period was 1.458 million tonnes, down 309,000 tonnes from the previous period, while operating profit declined by ¥188 million year on year. - FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「② Expansion of fuel sales and market share」
The policy of continuing to expand fuel sales and market share has been reiterated. Revenue increased year on year, while operating profit declined, and no specific progress in sales volume or market share expansion was indicated. - FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, revenue increased by ¥350 million year on year to ¥10.937 billion, and operating profit increased by ¥84 million to ¥803 million.」
Revenue and operating profit in the fuel sales business increased year on year, but no increase in sales volume or market share was indicated, so the policy of expanding sales and market share was reaffirmed. - FY2018-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「In the fuel sales business, revenue increased by ¥269 million year on year to ¥5.153 billion, and operating profit increased by ¥100 million to ¥429 million.」
Although higher revenue and operating profit in the fuel sales business were reported, no increase in sales volume or market share was indicated, so the policy of expanding sales and market share was treated as reaffirmed. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「In addition to maintaining existing commercial relationships, the company pursued new customer development, resulting in Group sales volume of 1.768 million tonnes, an increase of 16,000 tonnes from the previous fiscal year.」
By maintaining existing commercial relationships and developing new customers, the company increased fuel sales volume by 16,000 tonnes from the previous fiscal year to 1.768 million tonnes. - FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「Expansion of the fuel sales business and market share」
The company has reiterated its policy of continuing to expand sales and market share in the fuel sales business. - FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「Expansion of the fuel sales business and market share」
The company has reiterated its policy of continuing to expand sales and market share in the fuel sales business. - FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Expansion of the fuel sales business and market share」
The company is reaffirming its policy of continuing to expand sales and market share in the fuel sales business. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「Expansion of the fuel sales business and market share」
For thermal coal, the company is securing new procurement sources and utilizing infrastructure, while for petroleum coke, it is strengthening sales efforts targeting new customers.