Komori
Presentation materials for financial results324ABooking Resort Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2026

For the fiscal year ended April 2026, revenue increased 18.1% due to an increase in listed facilities and the acquisition of a new facility, while net income also increased. Operating income, however, declined due to upfront investments in advertising and new businesses to support growth. The Company also announced a share repurchase, a transition to a company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee, and an expansion of shareholder benefits.

Worth reading
81Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
263
¥ million (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended April 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,719 million+18.1%
Operating profit¥509 million-1.1%
Ordinary income¥514 million+3.8%
Net income¥370 million+10.7%
Operating profit margin29.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Year-on-year change in amount¥201 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥387 million
Operating profit
¥54 million
Operating profit margin
14 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,663 million
Operating profit
¥553 million
Net income
¥355 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales103.4 %
Operating profit92 %
Net income for the current fiscal year104.3 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and net income exceeded plan, while operating income fell short of plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in salesIncrease in the number of listed rooms and acquisition of 湖風の宿 あさふじ
Continued operating profit decline¥201 million year-on-year increase in selling, general and administrative expenses
New initiatives
  • Acquisition and construction start for the first project of the facility revitalization and resale business
  • Launch of operational support services
  • Transition to a company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee
  • Expansion of the shareholder benefits program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of site users54 million people+23.7%
  • Number of listed facilities450 Facility+23.6%
  • Number of bookings generated202 thousand cases+15.8%
  • Number of いぬやど members80,000 people
  • Company customers as a percentage of facilities in the supported area0.6 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Customer acquisition support business
Number of bookings generated
202 thousand cases+15.8%
ADR
¥73 thousand
Directly operated accommodation business
Utilization rate
77 %
ADR
¥71 thousand
Segment results
Customer acquisition support business
Net Sales
¥1,288 million
Year on year against the same period last year+14.0%
Directly operated accommodation business
Net Sales
¥430 million
Year on year against the same period last year+32.2%
Market Size / Share
64,642 facilities in the supported area
ShareCompany customers account for 0.6% of facilities in the supported area
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end3 locations and 4 facilities
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired500,000
Share unitShares
Total acquisition cost490,500,000
Amount unit¥
Acquisition period17 March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended April 2026
Net Sales¥1,719 million (YoY +18.1%)
Operating profit¥509 million (YoY -1.1%)
Ordinary income¥514 million (YoY +3.8%)
Net income¥370 million (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit margin29.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expensesvalue Not disclosed / SG&A-to-sales ratio Not disclosed / Year-on-year change in amount ¥201 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥387 million / Operating profit ¥54 million / Operating profit margin 14 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,663 million / Operating profit ¥553 million / Net income ¥355 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 103.4 % / Operating profit 92 % / Net income for the current fiscal year 104.3 %
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and net income exceeded plan, while operating income fell short of plan
Segment resultsCustomer acquisition support business Net Sales ¥1,288 million / yoy_pct 14 / Directly operated accommodation business Net Sales ¥430 million / yoy_pct 32.2
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in sales Increase in the number of listed rooms and acquisition of 湖風の宿 あさふじ / Continued operating profit decline ¥201 million year-on-year increase in selling, general and administrative expenses
Key KPIsNumber of site users 54 million people (YoY +23.7%), Number of listed facilities 450 Facility (YoY +23.6%), Number of bookings generated 202 thousand cases (YoY +15.8%), Number of いぬやど members 80,000 people, Company customers as a percentage of facilities in the supported area 0.6 %
Unit price and quantity metricsCustomer acquisition support business Number of bookings generated 202 thousand cases (YoY +15.8%) / ADR ¥73 thousand / Directly operated accommodation business Utilization rate 77 % / ADR ¥71 thousand
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 3 locations and 4 facilities / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares acquired 500,000 / Share unit Shares / Total acquisition cost 490,500,000 / Amount unit ¥ / Acquisition period 17 March 2026
Market Size / ShareMarket Size 64,642 facilities in the supported area / Share Company customers account for 0.6% of facilities in the supported area
New initiativesAcquisition and construction start for the first project of the facility revitalization and resale business, Launch of operational support services, Transition to a company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee, Expansion of the shareholder benefits program
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to an increase in the number of listed rooms and the acquisition of 湖風の宿 あさふじ, while operating income declined as selling, general and administrative expenses increased by ¥201 million due to strategic investments, including increased advertising, expansion of directly operated locations, and the acquisition of the first property for the facility revitalization and resale business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2026 | Booking Resort Co.,Ltd. (324A) timely disclosure | Komori