Komori
Earnings3236PROPERST CO.,LTD.Real Estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Following the acquisition of 51.0% of the shares of 株式会社小川建設, the Company began preparing consolidated financial statements from the third quarter and newly disclosed consolidated earnings forecasts. The previous non-consolidated earnings forecasts were withdrawn after being revised upward.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,612¥ millionProgress 58.2%
Operating profit2,223¥ millionProgress 62.0%
Ordinary income2,204¥ millionProgress 64.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,570¥ millionProgress 73.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥47.22
Financial position at period-end
Total assets48,474¥ million
of which net assets 16,550 ¥ millionEquity ratio 27.6%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenueSubdivision development business ¥0 million, Rental development business ¥15,752 million, Value enhancement business ¥1,849 million, Construction contracting business ¥0 million
Segment profitSubdivision development business ¥0 million, Rental development business ¥2,908 million, Value enhancement business ¥221 million, Construction contracting business ¥0 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,246 million
Operating profit¥3,586 million
Ordinary income¥3,433 million
Net income¥2,138 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥30,246 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥3,586 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥3,433 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,138 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6 → ¥6(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The sale of 16 projects in the rental development business and 3 projects in the value enhancement business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社小川建設 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥8 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End35,147,915
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,052,700
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥17,612 million
Operating profit¥2,223 million
Ordinary income¥2,204 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,570 million
Net income per share¥47.22
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 27.6 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥48,474 million
Net assets¥16,550 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,246 million / Operating profit ¥3,586 million / Ordinary income ¥3,433 million / Net income ¥2,138 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥30,246 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥3,586 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥3,433 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,138 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6 → ¥6(0.0%)
Segment revenueSubdivision development business ¥0 million, Rental development business ¥15,752 million, Value enhancement business ¥1,849 million, Construction contracting business ¥0 million
Segment profitSubdivision development business ¥0 million, Rental development business ¥2,908 million, Value enhancement business ¥221 million, Construction contracting business ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社小川建設 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End35,147,915
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,052,700
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe sale of 16 projects in the rental development business and 3 projects in the value enhancement business.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

株式会社小川建設 became a consolidated subsidiary on 27 October 2025, and the Company began preparing consolidated financial statements from the third quarter. The consolidated earnings forecasts incorporate the upward revision to the previous non-consolidated earnings forecasts as well as 株式会社小川建設's results for January through March 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | PROPERST CO.,LTD. (3236) timely disclosure | Komori