Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3205DAIDOH LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was revised, with net sales and operating income increased by ¥230 million and ¥290 million, respectively. Ordinary income, net income attributable to owners of the parent and net income per share were left undetermined.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
290
million yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 February 2026
Net Sales32,270→32,500million yen
+0.7%
Operating profit10→300million yen
+2,900.0%
Ordinary income-160→—million yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,110→—million yen
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Sales of Japan Blue's denim product brands are expected to increase by approximately ¥200 million from the previous forecast, and efforts were made to control selling, general and administrative expenses at NEWYORKER, among other factors. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent were left undetermined because finalizing the accounting treatment requires a certain amount of time.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥28,609 million / Operating profit ¥(64) million / Ordinary income ¥(233) million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥(2,483) million / Net income per share ¥(91.65) / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ended March 2025
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales32,270 million yen → 32,500 million yen(+0.7%)
Operating profit10 million yen → 300 million yen
Ordinary income-160 million yen → To be determined
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,110 million yen → To be determined
Net income per share¥40.73 → To be determined
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥28,609 million / Operating profit ¥(64) million / Ordinary income ¥(233) million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥(2,483) million / Net income per share ¥(91.65) / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ended March 2025
Reason for the revisionSales of Japan Blue's denim product brands are expected to increase by approximately ¥200 million from the previous forecast, and efforts were made to control selling, general and administrative expenses at NEWYORKER, among other factors. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent were left undetermined because finalizing the accounting treatment requires a certain amount of time.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales are expected to increase by approximately ¥200 million from the previous forecast, driven by higher sales of denim product brands from Japan Blue, including MOMOTARO JEANS and Japan Blue Jeans. Operating income is expected to increase due to higher sales at Japan Blue, as well as efforts to control selling, general and administrative expenses at NEWYORKER. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent were left undetermined because finalizing the accounting treatment requires a certain amount of time under the financial closing schedule.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast | DAIDOH LIMITED (3205) timely disclosure | Komori