Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3205DAIDOH LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

The company announced its full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026. Revenue was broadly in line with the previous forecast, while operating profit exceeded the forecast by ¥71 million. Actual results were also reported for ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent, which had previously been undetermined.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
71
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 22 April 2026
Net Sales32,500→32,502million
+0.0%
Operating profit300→371million
+23.7%
Ordinary income—→177million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→1,893million
—
Net income per share—→69.39yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue was broadly in line with the previous forecast. Operating profit increased due mainly to the impact of finalizing the provisional accounting treatment related to the acquisition of 株式会社ジャパンブルー. Ordinary profit included dividend income and interest expense, among other items, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due mainly to the recognition of a ¥1,608 million gain on the sale of investment securities and an income tax adjustment of –¥1,626 million, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsRevenue of ¥28,609 million, an operating loss of ¥64 million, an ordinary loss of ¥233 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,483 million, and basic loss per share of ¥91.65 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥32,500 million → ¥32,502 million(+0.00%)
Operating profit¥300 million → ¥371 million(+23.7%)
Ordinary incomeUndecided → ¥177 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentUndecided → ¥1,893 million
Net income per shareUndecided → 69.39 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast22 April 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue of ¥28,609 million, an operating loss of ¥64 million, an ordinary loss of ¥233 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,483 million, and basic loss per share of ¥91.65 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionRevenue was broadly in line with the previous forecast. Operating profit increased due mainly to the impact of finalizing the provisional accounting treatment related to the acquisition of 株式会社ジャパンブルー. Ordinary profit included dividend income and interest expense, among other items, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due mainly to the recognition of a ¥1,608 million gain on the sale of investment securities and an income tax adjustment of –¥1,626 million, among other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit increased due mainly to the impact of finalizing the provisional accounting treatment related to the acquisition of 株式会社ジャパンブルー. Ordinary profit included dividend income and interest expense, among other items, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due mainly to the recognition of a ¥1,608 million gain on the sale of investment securities and an income tax adjustment of –¥1,626 million, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | DAIDOH LIMITED (3205) timely disclosure | Komori