Komori
Earnings3179Syuppin Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased 1.4% year on year and operating profit decreased 25.3%, resulting in lower revenue and profit. The decline in profit in the camera and watch businesses and higher SG&A expenses weighed on results, while higher revenue and profit are expected for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-25.3
% (operating profit, year on year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales51,924¥ millionYear on year -1.4%Progress 94.2%
Operating profit2,537¥ millionYear on year -25.3%Progress 92.1%
Ordinary income2,491¥ millionYear on year -26.0%Progress 92.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,685¥ millionYear on year -16.6%Progress 91.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥78.57
Operating Margin4.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,096¥ million
of which net assets 10,254 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.7%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,051
Investment-1,284
Financials-1,686
Net change+81

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,814 million
Segment revenueCamera business ¥40,734,321 thousand (YoY -1.2%), Clock Business ¥10,399,840 thousand (YoY +2.4%), Writing-instrument business ¥479,037 thousand (YoY +2.7%), Bicycle business ¥311,633 thousand (YoY -60.9%)
Segment profitCamera business ¥4,172,100 thousand (YoY -8.5%), Clock Business ¥303,897 thousand (YoY -30.9%), Writing-instrument business ¥71,563 thousand (YoY +6.7%), Bicycle business ¥-49,250 thousand
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales More than 90%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥55,098 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥2,754 million (YoY +8.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,703 million (YoY +8.5%)
Net income¥1,851 million (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47 → ¥40(-14.9%)
Payout ratio59.8%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Profit decreased in the camera business due to a decline following the launch of major new products in the first half, lower tax-free sales, and other factors, and in the watch business due to lower tax-free sales and the impact of measures implemented ahead of schedule. SG&A expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses resulting from base-pay increases, the introduction of sales promotion measures, increased use of shareholder benefit vouchers, and the holding of an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNot applicable for the fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥298 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,763 thousand, Business Withdrawal Losses ¥22,663 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥209,855 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End21,354,291
Treasury Shares at Period-End135,283
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥51,924 million (YoY -1.4%)
Operating profit¥2,537 million (YoY -25.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,491 million (YoY -26.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,685 million (YoY -16.6%)
Net income per share¥78.57
Operating Margin4.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.7% / End of previous period 56.2%
Total assets¥18,096 million
Net assets¥10,254 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,051 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,284 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,686 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,814 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥55,098 million (YoY +6.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,754 million (YoY +8.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,703 million (YoY +8.5%) / Net income ¥1,851 million (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47 → ¥40(-14.9%)
Payout ratio59.8%
Segment revenueCamera business ¥40,734,321 thousand (YoY -1.2%), Clock Business ¥10,399,840 thousand (YoY +2.4%), Writing-instrument business ¥479,037 thousand (YoY +2.7%), Bicycle business ¥311,633 thousand (YoY -60.9%)
Segment profitCamera business ¥4,172,100 thousand (YoY -8.5%), Clock Business ¥303,897 thousand (YoY -30.9%), Writing-instrument business ¥71,563 thousand (YoY +6.7%), Bicycle business ¥-49,250 thousand
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales More than 90%
Depreciation and amortization¥209,855 thousand
Impairment lossNot applicable for the fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥298 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,763 thousand, Business Withdrawal Losses ¥22,663 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End21,354,291
Treasury Shares at Period-End135,283
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProfit decreased in the camera business due to a decline following the launch of major new products in the first half, lower tax-free sales, and other factors, and in the watch business due to lower tax-free sales and the impact of measures implemented ahead of schedule. SG&A expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses resulting from base-pay increases, the introduction of sales promotion measures, increased use of shareholder benefit vouchers, and the holding of an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the camera business, results were affected by a decline following the launch of major new products in the first half and lower tax-free sales. In the watch business, results were affected by lower tax-free sales and the impact of measures implemented ahead of schedule. SG&A expenses also increased due to higher personnel expenses resulting from base-pay increases, the introduction of sales promotion measures, increased use of shareholder benefit vouchers, and the holding of an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Syuppin Co.,Ltd. (3179) timely disclosure | Komori