Komori
Earnings3179Syuppin Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue declined due to the suspension of the e-commerce website and restrictions on operations resulting from the replacement of the core system, while operating profit fell 38.2%. In addition, system failure response costs were recorded as an extraordinary loss, and quarterly net income fell from ¥283 million in the same quarter of the previous year to ¥2 million.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales11,706Millions of yenYear on year -3.9%Progress 21.2%
Operating profit260Millions of yenYear on year -38.2%Progress 9.4%
Ordinary income244Millions of yenYear on year -42.0%Progress 9.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2Millions of yenYear on year -99.2%Progress 0.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.10
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,202Millions of yen
of which net assets 9,259 Millions of yenEquity ratio 48.2%vs. prior year-end -8.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCamera business ¥9,077,045 thousand (YoY -7.1%), Clock Business ¥2,510,154 thousand (YoY +18.5%), Writing-instrument business ¥119,327 thousand (YoY +2.0%), Bicycle business 非開示
Segment profitCamera business ¥641,656 thousand (YoY -31.9%), Clock Business ¥54,655 thousand, Writing-instrument business ¥22,249 thousand (YoY +54.6%), Bicycle business 非開示
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales55,098 Millions of yen (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit2,754 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%)
Ordinary income2,703 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%)
Net income1,851 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47 → ¥40(-14.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to the company's e-commerce website being suspended for approximately 2 days in connection with the replacement of the core system, restrictions on normal operations for approximately 2 weeks, and the suspension of listings on certain domestic online marketplaces. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to personnel expenses, depreciation, and costs related to strengthening governance, while system failure response costs and other items totaling ¥226,257 thousand were recorded as extraordinary losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥70 thousand, Costs related to system outage response ¥226,257 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥226,327 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥133,971 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,354,291 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End135,283 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales11,706 Millions of yen (YoY -3.9%)
Operating profit260 Millions of yen (YoY -38.2%)
Ordinary income244 Millions of yen (YoY -42.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2 Millions of yen (YoY -99.2%)
Net income per share¥0.10
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.2 / End of previous period 56.7
Total assets19,202 Millions of yen
Net assets9,259 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 55,098 Millions of yen (YoY +6.1%) / Operating profit 2,754 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%) / Ordinary income 2,703 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%) / Net income 1,851 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47 → ¥40(-14.9%)
Segment revenueCamera business ¥9,077,045 thousand (YoY -7.1%), Clock Business ¥2,510,154 thousand (YoY +18.5%), Writing-instrument business ¥119,327 thousand (YoY +2.0%), Bicycle business 非開示
Segment profitCamera business ¥641,656 thousand (YoY -31.9%), Clock Business ¥54,655 thousand, Writing-instrument business ¥22,249 thousand (YoY +54.6%), Bicycle business 非開示
Depreciation and amortization¥133,971 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥70 thousand, Costs related to system outage response ¥226,257 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥226,327 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,354,291 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End135,283 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to the company's e-commerce website being suspended for approximately 2 days in connection with the replacement of the core system, restrictions on normal operations for approximately 2 weeks, and the suspension of listings on certain domestic online marketplaces. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to personnel expenses, depreciation, and costs related to strengthening governance, while system failure response costs and other items totaling ¥226,257 thousand were recorded as extraordinary losses.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to the company's e-commerce website being suspended for approximately 2 days in connection with the replacement of the core system, restrictions on normal operations for approximately 2 weeks, and the suspension of listings on certain domestic online marketplaces. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to personnel expenses, depreciation associated with the core system replacement, and costs related to strengthening governance. The recording of system failure response costs and other items as extraordinary losses also weighed on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated) | Syuppin Co.,Ltd. (3179) timely disclosure | Komori