Komori
Earnings3151VITAL KSK HOLDINGS,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales increased 4.3% year on year, while operating profit declined 20.2% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 48.2%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-20.2
Year-on-year change (operating profit, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales154,600¥ millionYear on year +4.3%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit643¥ millionYear on year -20.2%Progress 15.7%
Ordinary income843¥ millionYear on year -16.2%Progress 16.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent359¥ millionYear on year -48.2%Progress 4.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥7.44
Financial position at period-end
Total assets322,285¥ million
of which net assets 115,915 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.5%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePharmaceutical wholesale business ¥144,979 million (YoY +4.3%), Pharmacy business ¥4,894 million (YoY +1.1%), Veterinary pharmaceutical wholesale business ¥3,077 million (YoY -0.3%), Pharmaceutical business (support for the introduction of unapproved drugs) ¥0 million, Nursing care rental and other businesses ¥1,648 million (YoY +27.7%)
Segment profitPharmaceutical wholesale business ¥1,103 million (YoY +1.9%), Pharmacy business ¥-60 million, Veterinary pharmaceutical wholesale business ¥73 million (YoY -5.5%), Pharmaceutical business (support for the introduction of unapproved drugs) ¥-420 million, Nursing care rental and other businesses ¥-61 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥620,000 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥4,100 million (YoY +1.8%)
Ordinary income¥5,000 million (YoY -36.1%)
Net income¥7,500 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased against a backdrop of the drug price revision, costs related to promoting digital transformation, and inflation in fuel and other costs, while higher revenue was generated through measures including a focus on selling products covered by the Innovative New Drug Price Maintenance System. The pharmacy business was affected by revisions to dispensing fees and drug prices, while the pharmaceutical manufacturing business recorded ¥420 million in research and development expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥39 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥44 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥995 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End51,902,976 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,864,111 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥154,600 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥643 million (YoY -20.2%)
Ordinary income¥843 million (YoY -16.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥359 million (YoY -48.2%)
Net income per share¥7.44
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.5 / End of previous period 36.6
Total assets¥322,285 million
Net assets¥115,915 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥620,000 million (YoY +1.6%) / Operating profit ¥4,100 million (YoY +1.8%) / Ordinary income ¥5,000 million (YoY -36.1%) / Net income ¥7,500 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Segment revenuePharmaceutical wholesale business ¥144,979 million (YoY +4.3%), Pharmacy business ¥4,894 million (YoY +1.1%), Veterinary pharmaceutical wholesale business ¥3,077 million (YoY -0.3%), Pharmaceutical business (support for the introduction of unapproved drugs) ¥0 million, Nursing care rental and other businesses ¥1,648 million (YoY +27.7%)
Segment profitPharmaceutical wholesale business ¥1,103 million (YoY +1.9%), Pharmacy business ¥-60 million, Veterinary pharmaceutical wholesale business ¥73 million (YoY -5.5%), Pharmaceutical business (support for the introduction of unapproved drugs) ¥-420 million, Nursing care rental and other businesses ¥-61 million
Depreciation and amortization¥995 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥39 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥44 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End51,902,976 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,864,111 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSelling, general and administrative expenses increased against a backdrop of the drug price revision, costs related to promoting digital transformation, and inflation in fuel and other costs, while higher revenue was generated through measures including a focus on selling products covered by the Innovative New Drug Price Maintenance System. The pharmacy business was affected by revisions to dispensing fees and drug prices, while the pharmaceutical manufacturing business recorded ¥420 million in research and development expenses.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher selling, general and administrative expenses, driven by the impact of the drug price revision, costs related to promoting digital transformation, and inflation in fuel and other costs, put pressure on profit. Meanwhile, the pharmaceutical wholesaling business benefited from higher revenue, including as a result of its focus on selling products covered by the Innovative New Drug Price Maintenance System.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | VITAL KSK HOLDINGS,INC. (3151) timely disclosure | Komori