Komori
Earnings3151VITAL KSK HOLDINGS,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, while operating profit declined due to factors including the NHI drug price revision and higher selling, general and administrative expenses. The Company recorded gains on investment in investment partnerships and gains on sales of investment securities, resulting in increases in ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1679
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales610,497¥ millionYear on year +1.7%Progress 98.5%
Operating profit4,027¥ millionYear on year -29.4%Progress 98.2%
Ordinary income7,822¥ millionYear on year +12.2%Progress 156.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,362¥ millionYear on year +0.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥152.29
Operating Margin0.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets320,568¥ million
of which net assets 118,707 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.6%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,833
Investment-1,071
Financials-4,399
Net change-637

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,437 million
Segment revenuePharmaceutical wholesale business ¥572,860 million (YoY +1.5%), Pharmacy business ¥19,960 million (YoY +2.1%), Veterinary pharmaceutical wholesale business ¥12,627 million (YoY +8.6%), Pharmaceutical business (support for the introduction of unapproved drugs) -, Nursing care rental and other businesses ¥5,048 million (YoY +10.3%)
Segment profitPharmaceutical wholesale business ¥4,920 million (YoY -4.7%), Pharmacy business ¥252 million (YoY +0.3%), Veterinary pharmaceutical wholesale business ¥304 million (YoY -3.0%), Pharmaceutical business (support for the introduction of unapproved drugs) ¥-1,312 million, Nursing care rental and other businesses ¥-102 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥620,000 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥4,100 million (YoY +1.8%)
Ordinary income¥5,000 million (YoY -36.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,500 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 per share → ¥70 per share(+55.6%)
Payout ratio46.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE of at least 3%, dividend payout ratio of approximately 40–45%, no total payout ratio policy, and flexible share repurchases
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the pharmaceutical wholesale business, revenue increased due to a focus on sales of products eligible for the premium for new drug creation and seasonal products, but profit declined because of the NHI drug price revision, lower sales resulting from competitive bidding, and higher selling, general and administrative expenses amid rising prices. The pharmacy business reported higher revenue and a slight increase in profit due to increased dispensing technical fee revenue and pharmaceutical management fee revenue, together with cost controls. The veterinary pharmaceutical wholesale business reported higher revenue following the consolidation of アローメディカル, but profit declined as it was unable to absorb the increase in costs. The pharmaceutical business recorded a loss after recognizing ¥1,312 million in research and development expenses and other costs. The nursing care rental and other businesses reported higher revenue following the consolidation of subsidiaries, but the loss widened due to higher personnel and fuel costs. On a company-wide basis, the Company recorded ¥2,742 million in gains on investment in investment partnerships and ¥4,080 million in gains on sales of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo significant changes were reported on the cover page. The main text states that the Company established メドリープファーマ and made 共和運送, 八千代ケアホールディングス and アローメディカル subsidiaries. It also states that 八千代ケアサポート was added. The number and names of excluded companies are not disclosed.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥194 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥81 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,080 million, Other ¥56 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥19 million, Impairment Losses ¥194 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥129 million, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥168 million, Other ¥27 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,852 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End51,902,976
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,525,894
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥610,497 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥4,027 million (YoY -29.4%)
Ordinary income¥7,822 million (YoY +12.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,362 million (YoY +0.7%)
Net income per share¥152.29
Operating Margin0.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.6% / End of previous period 35.4%
Total assets¥320,568 million
Net assets¥118,707 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,833 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,071 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,399 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,437 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥620,000 million (YoY +1.6%) / Operating profit ¥4,100 million (YoY +1.8%) / Ordinary income ¥5,000 million (YoY -36.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,500 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 per share → ¥70 per share(+55.6%)
Payout ratio46.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE of at least 3%, dividend payout ratio of approximately 40–45%, no total payout ratio policy, and flexible share repurchases
Segment revenuePharmaceutical wholesale business ¥572,860 million (YoY +1.5%), Pharmacy business ¥19,960 million (YoY +2.1%), Veterinary pharmaceutical wholesale business ¥12,627 million (YoY +8.6%), Pharmaceutical business (support for the introduction of unapproved drugs) -, Nursing care rental and other businesses ¥5,048 million (YoY +10.3%)
Segment profitPharmaceutical wholesale business ¥4,920 million (YoY -4.7%), Pharmacy business ¥252 million (YoY +0.3%), Veterinary pharmaceutical wholesale business ¥304 million (YoY -3.0%), Pharmaceutical business (support for the introduction of unapproved drugs) ¥-1,312 million, Nursing care rental and other businesses ¥-102 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,852 million
Impairment loss¥194 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥81 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,080 million, Other ¥56 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥19 million, Impairment Losses ¥194 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥129 million, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥168 million, Other ¥27 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo significant changes were reported on the cover page. The main text states that the Company established メドリープファーマ and made 共和運送, 八千代ケアホールディングス and アローメディカル subsidiaries. It also states that 八千代ケアサポート was added. The number and names of excluded companies are not disclosed.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End51,902,976
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,525,894
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the pharmaceutical wholesale business, revenue increased due to a focus on sales of products eligible for the premium for new drug creation and seasonal products, but profit declined because of the NHI drug price revision, lower sales resulting from competitive bidding, and higher selling, general and administrative expenses amid rising prices. The pharmacy business reported higher revenue and a slight increase in profit due to increased dispensing technical fee revenue and pharmaceutical management fee revenue, together with cost controls. The veterinary pharmaceutical wholesale business reported higher revenue following the consolidation of アローメディカル, but profit declined as it was unable to absorb the increase in costs. The pharmaceutical business recorded a loss after recognizing ¥1,312 million in research and development expenses and other costs. The nursing care rental and other businesses reported higher revenue following the consolidation of subsidiaries, but the loss widened due to higher personnel and fuel costs. On a company-wide basis, the Company recorded ¥2,742 million in gains on investment in investment partnerships and ¥4,080 million in gains on sales of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the pharmaceutical wholesale business, lower sales resulting from the NHI drug price revision and competitive bidding, together with higher selling, general and administrative expenses amid rising prices, put downward pressure on operating profit. On the other hand, the Company recorded ¥2,742 million in gains on investment and other income associated with the sale of CareNet shares as non-operating income, and ¥4,080 million in gains on sales of investment securities, including sales of cross-shareholdings, as extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | VITAL KSK HOLDINGS,INC. (3151) timely disclosure | Komori