Komori

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Interim net sales increased 2.4% year on year, while operating income declined 39.5%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent turned from a profit to a loss. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, and クリエイト研究会株式会社 was excluded from the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,930¥ millionYear on year +2.4%Progress 47.4%
Operating profit30¥ millionYear on year -39.5%Progress 37.0%
Ordinary income28¥ millionYear on year -44.4%Progress 31.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-12¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△3.83
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,845¥ million
of which net assets 2,454 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.3%vs. prior year-end -2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+498,875
Investment-170,199
Financials+914
Net change+329,590

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,308,541 thousand
Segment revenueMagazine Sales Support Business ¥2,860.14 million (YoY +2.1%), EdTech Business ¥71.31 million (YoY +21.0%)
Segment profitMagazine Sales Support Business ¥104.87 million (YoY -23.1%), EdTech Business ¥-11.79 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,187 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥81 million (YoY -50.2%)
Ordinary income¥89 million (YoY -47.1%)
Net income¥12 million (YoY -84.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥16(-46.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the magazine sales support business, results were affected by a decline in the number of subscription users, higher selling, general and administrative expenses, personnel expenses, new marketing initiatives, SEO measures, and upfront investment in new business areas. In the EdTech business, results improved due to the recognition of sales from クリエイト研究会株式会社 and the absence of M&A fees, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (クリエイト研究会株式会社)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)There were no extraordinary gains or extraordinary losses in the interim period
Depreciation and amortization¥164,474 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,302,401 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,930 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥30 million (YoY -39.5%)
Ordinary income¥28 million (YoY -44.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-12 million
Net income per share△3.83
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.3 / End of previous period 42.2
Total assets¥5,845 million
Net assets¥2,454 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥498,875 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-170,199 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥914 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,308,541 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,187 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥81 million (YoY -50.2%) / Ordinary income ¥89 million (YoY -47.1%) / Net income ¥12 million (YoY -84.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥16(-46.7%)
Segment revenueMagazine Sales Support Business ¥2,860.14 million (YoY +2.1%), EdTech Business ¥71.31 million (YoY +21.0%)
Segment profitMagazine Sales Support Business ¥104.87 million (YoY -23.1%), EdTech Business ¥-11.79 million
Depreciation and amortization¥164,474 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)There were no extraordinary gains or extraordinary losses in the interim period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (クリエイト研究会株式会社)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,302,401 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the magazine sales support business, results were affected by a decline in the number of subscription users, higher selling, general and administrative expenses, personnel expenses, new marketing initiatives, SEO measures, and upfront investment in new business areas. In the EdTech business, results improved due to the recognition of sales from クリエイト研究会株式会社 and the absence of M&A fees, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the magazine sales support business, the number of subscription users declined and selling, general and administrative expenses increased. In the EdTech business, earnings improved due to the recognition of subsidiary sales and the absence of M&A fees, among other factors. Regarding its full-year forecasts, the company also cited the effects of sluggish order growth, M&A-related expenses, shareholder benefit costs, weaker performance by subsidiaries and equity-method affiliates, and goodwill amortization.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Fujisan Magazine Service Co.,Ltd. (3138) timely disclosure | Komori