Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3075Choushimaru Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Cumulative Second Quarter Period and Full Fiscal Year Ending February 2027, and Revisions to the Dividend Forecast

The company raised its forecasts for revenue and profit for both the cumulative second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending February 2027. It also raised the forecast for the year-end dividend from ¥15 to ¥16 per share.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57.3
Year-on-year change in full-year ordinary profit (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Cumulative second quarter and full yearPrevious forecast published 13 April 2026
Net Sales2Q cumulative12,053→12,600million
+4.5%
Net SalesFull year24,122→25,300million
+4.9%
Operating profit2Q cumulative801→1,280million
+59.8%
Operating profitFull year1,203→1,880million
+56.3%
Ordinary income2Q cumulative814→1,310million
+60.9%
Ordinary incomeFull year1,226→1,930million
+57.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2Q cumulative521→830million
+59.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year785→1,220million
+55.4%
Net income per share2Q cumulative—→—yen
—
Net income per shareFull year—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Promotional activities including events, fresh-fish preparation performances conducted in front of customers, media exposure and TV commercials were successful, and sales at existing stores exceeded the plan. Profit also exceeded the plan due to the effective use of advertising and sales promotion expenses. For the full year, strong sales at existing stores are expected to continue and sales at new stores are expected to exceed the initial plan, while the impact of soaring raw material prices and other factors has been reassessed.

Previous-period resultsCumulative through the second quarter (second quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2026) Net Sales ¥11,615 million / Operating profit ¥986 million / Ordinary income ¥1,001 million / Interim net income ¥548 million / Interim net income per share ¥43.87 / Full year (fiscal year ending February 2026) Net Sales ¥23,667 million / Operating profit ¥1,575 million / Ordinary income ¥1,596 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,006 million / Net income per share ¥80.57
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast was increased by ¥1, from ¥15 to ¥16 per share, and the annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥15 to ¥16. The second-quarter-end dividend forecast remains unchanged at ¥0.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales2Q cumulative 12,053 / Full year 24,122 → 2Q cumulative 12,600 / Full year 25,300(2Q cumulative 4.5% / Full year 4.9%)
Operating profit2Q cumulative 801 / Full year 1,203 → 2Q cumulative 1,280 / Full year 1,880(2Q cumulative 59.6% / Full year 56.2%)
Ordinary income2Q cumulative 814 / Full year 1,226 → 2Q cumulative 1,310 / Full year 1,930(2Q cumulative 60.9% / Full year 57.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2Q cumulative 521 / Full year 785 → 2Q cumulative 830 / Full year 1,220(2Q cumulative 59.3% / Full year 55.4%)
Net income per share2Q cumulative ¥41.69 / Full year ¥62.83 → 2Q cumulative ¥66.41 / Full year ¥97.62
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredCumulative second quarter and full year
Publication date of previous forecast13 April 2026
Previous-period resultsCumulative through the second quarter (second quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2026) Net Sales ¥11,615 million / Operating profit ¥986 million / Ordinary income ¥1,001 million / Interim net income ¥548 million / Interim net income per share ¥43.87 / Full year (fiscal year ending February 2026) Net Sales ¥23,667 million / Operating profit ¥1,575 million / Ordinary income ¥1,596 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,006 million / Net income per share ¥80.57
Reason for the revisionPromotional activities including events, fresh-fish preparation performances conducted in front of customers, media exposure and TV commercials were successful, and sales at existing stores exceeded the plan. Profit also exceeded the plan due to the effective use of advertising and sales promotion expenses. For the full year, strong sales at existing stores are expected to continue and sales at new stores are expected to exceed the initial plan, while the impact of soaring raw material prices and other factors has been reassessed.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend forecast was increased by ¥1, from ¥15 to ¥16 per share, and the annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥15 to ¥16. The second-quarter-end dividend forecast remains unchanged at ¥0.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the interim period, sales at existing stores exceeded the plan, supported by the success of promotional activities including attractive events, fresh-fish preparation performances, media exposure and TV commercials. Profit also exceeded the plan as advertising and sales promotion expenses were used effectively. For the full year, the company reflected expectations that strong sales at existing stores would continue and that sales at new stores would exceed the initial forecast, while reassessing the impact of soaring raw material prices and other factors. The dividend was increased based on the dividend policy of balancing retained earnings for future capital investment with a dividend payout target of approximately 2% of equity, or DOE of approximately 2%.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Cumulative Second Quarter Period and Full Fiscal Year Ending February 2027, and Revisions to the Dividend Forecast | Choushimaru Co.,Ltd. (3075) timely disclosure | Komori