Komori
Earnings3075Choushimaru Co.,Ltd.Retail

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue increased 10.8% year on year and operating profit rose 47.1%, while net profit also improved substantially, increasing 95.6%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,338¥ millionYear on year +10.8%Progress 26.3%
Operating profit787¥ millionYear on year +47.1%Progress 65.4%
Ordinary income796¥ millionYear on year +46.9%Progress 64.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent507¥ millionYear on year +95.6%Progress 64.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥40.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,918¥ million
of which net assets 9,110 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.3%vs. prior year-end -1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥24,122 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥1,203 million (YoY -23.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,226 million (YoY -23.2%)
Net income¥785 million (YoY -22.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14.00 → ¥15.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Enhancement of products and services in existing business formats, product development for locally sourced fresh fish and private-label processed products, events by production region and anniversary events, new store openings and closures of new-format stores, additional functions for the 縁 customer app, recruitment and development of personnel, and the expansion of the overseas business in the United States.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No relevant matters. The notes state, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥145 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,518,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,995,763
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥6,338 million (YoY +10.8%)
Operating profit¥787 million (YoY +47.1%)
Ordinary income¥796 million (YoY +46.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥507 million (YoY +95.6%)
Net income per share¥40.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.3 / End of previous period 71.9
Total assets¥12,918 million
Net assets¥9,110 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,122 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,203 million (YoY -23.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,226 million (YoY -23.2%) / Net income ¥785 million (YoY -22.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14.00 → ¥15.00
Depreciation and amortization¥145 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo relevant matters. The notes state, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,518,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,995,763
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceEnhancement of products and services in existing business formats, product development for locally sourced fresh fish and private-label processed products, events by production region and anniversary events, new store openings and closures of new-format stores, additional functions for the 縁 customer app, recruitment and development of personnel, and the expansion of the overseas business in the United States.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to external factors, including higher average customer spending following price revisions, the company cited product development and events for its existing business formats, new store openings, a review of new business formats, additional app functions, talent development and the expansion of its overseas business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | Choushimaru Co.,Ltd. (3075) timely disclosure | Komori