Komori
Occurring Fact3070JELLY BEANS GROUP Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In early June 2026, approximately ¥45 million flowed out of the Company as a result of false payment instructions issued by a third party impersonating the Company’s representative. The related loss and its impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending January 2027 are currently under review.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Occurrence of a Fund Outflow Incident

Subject Entity

JELLY BEANS GROUP Co.,Ltd. (the Company)

Target Locations / Products

Designated bank account (specific name is Not disclosed)

OccurrenceEarly June 2026 (when the funds outflow was discovered; the actual outflow date is Not disclosed)
Same day
Awareness or receipt of noticeEarly June 2026 (when the funds outflow was discovered)
This disclosure06/11/2026
Cause

False payment instructions from a third party impersonating the Company’s representative

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

The amount of funds that flowed out was approximately ¥45 million. The amount of the related loss and its accounting classification are currently under review.

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending January 2027 (the impact on consolidated results is currently under review)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending January 2027 is currently under review.

Outlook

The loss arising in connection with this matter and its impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending January 2027 are currently under review.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameOccurrence of a Fund Outflow Incident
Date of occurrenceEarly June 2026 (when the funds outflow was discovered; the actual outflow date is Not disclosed)
Date recognized / date notice receivedEarly June 2026 (when the funds outflow was discovered)
Subject EntityJELLY BEANS GROUP Co.,Ltd. (the Company)
Target Locations / ProductsDesignated bank account (specific name is Not disclosed)
CauseFalse payment instructions from a third party impersonating the Company’s representative
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceThe amount of funds that flowed out was approximately ¥45 million. The amount of the related loss and its accounting classification are currently under review.
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending January 2027 (the impact on consolidated results is currently under review)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending January 2027 is currently under review.
OutlookThe loss arising in connection with this matter and its impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending January 2027 are currently under review.
Items this document does not state (15)
Type of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Funds flowed out to the designated bank account based on false payment instructions from a third party impersonating the Company’s representative.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JELLY BEANS GROUP Co.,Ltd. (3070) timely disclosure | Komori