Komori
Earnings3023Rasa CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by growth in the environmental equipment-related business and other areas. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase slightly, while operating income and other profit measures are forecast to decline. The annual dividend is expected to remain at ¥80.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.8
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales28,201¥ millionYear on year +6.1%Progress 99.0%
Operating profit2,958¥ millionYear on year +16.8%Progress 118.3%
Ordinary income3,226¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 117.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,378¥ millionYear on year +14.4%Progress 118.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥223.05
Operating Margin10.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,952¥ million
of which net assets 23,433 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.1%vs. prior year-end +5.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,136
Investment+25
Financials-2,232
Net change-71

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,662 million
Segment revenueResources and Metal Materials ¥5,549 million (YoY +1.3%), Industrial and Construction Machinery ¥9,991 million (YoY -4.1%), Environmental Equipment ¥3,087 million (YoY +66.1%), Chemical products ¥6,718 million (YoY +9.0%), Plant and Facility Construction ¥2,598 million (YoY +4.9%), Real Estate Leasing ¥382 million (YoY +1.1%)
Segment profitResources and Metal Materials ¥108 million (YoY -39.2%), Industrial and Construction Machinery ¥1,581 million (YoY +3.6%), Environmental Equipment ¥753 million (YoY +103.4%), Chemical products ¥127 million (YoY 0.0%), Plant and Facility Construction ¥163 million (YoY +13.4%), Real Estate Leasing ¥205 million (YoY +0.7%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥25,274 million / Previous period ¥23,829 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥2,060 million / Previous period ¥1,578 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥606 million / Previous period ¥905 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥28,500 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million (YoY -15.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,750 million (YoY -14.8%)
Net income¥2,000 million (YoY -15.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥80(+11.1%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 35.9 % / Next-year forecast 42.1 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe policy is to maintain a dividend payout ratio of around 40% and a total payout ratio of at least 50%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increase in revenue was mainly attributable to higher revenue from the environmental equipment-related business. The resources and metal materials business benefited from recovering demand for certain raw materials; the industrial and construction machinery business from strong demand for parts and maintenance services; the environmental equipment-related business from pump sales to government agencies, large-scale maintenance projects and the completion of improvement work on water-granulation facilities; the chemical products business from rising market prices for additives and a recovery in automotive-related demand; the plant and facility construction business from steady large-scale and periodic repair projects; and the real estate leasing business from maintaining full occupancy and reviewing tenant rents.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies. No material changes.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥56 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥184 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,383,838 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End843,747 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥28,201 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥2,958 million (YoY +16.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,226 million (YoY +13.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,378 million (YoY +14.4%)
Net income per share¥223.05
Operating Margin10.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.1 / End of previous period 65.7
Total assets¥32,952 million
Net assets¥23,433 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,136 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥25 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,232 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,662 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,500 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY -15.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,750 million (YoY -14.8%) / Net income ¥2,000 million (YoY -15.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥80(+11.1%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 35.9 % / Next-year forecast 42.1 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe policy is to maintain a dividend payout ratio of around 40% and a total payout ratio of at least 50%.
Segment revenueResources and Metal Materials ¥5,549 million (YoY +1.3%), Industrial and Construction Machinery ¥9,991 million (YoY -4.1%), Environmental Equipment ¥3,087 million (YoY +66.1%), Chemical products ¥6,718 million (YoY +9.0%), Plant and Facility Construction ¥2,598 million (YoY +4.9%), Real Estate Leasing ¥382 million (YoY +1.1%)
Segment profitResources and Metal Materials ¥108 million (YoY -39.2%), Industrial and Construction Machinery ¥1,581 million (YoY +3.6%), Environmental Equipment ¥753 million (YoY +103.4%), Chemical products ¥127 million (YoY 0.0%), Plant and Facility Construction ¥163 million (YoY +13.4%), Real Estate Leasing ¥205 million (YoY +0.7%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥25,274 million / Previous period ¥23,829 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥2,060 million / Previous period ¥1,578 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥606 million / Previous period ¥905 million
Depreciation and amortization¥184 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥56 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies. No material changes.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,383,838 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End843,747 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increase in revenue was mainly attributable to higher revenue from the environmental equipment-related business. The resources and metal materials business benefited from recovering demand for certain raw materials; the industrial and construction machinery business from strong demand for parts and maintenance services; the environmental equipment-related business from pump sales to government agencies, large-scale maintenance projects and the completion of improvement work on water-granulation facilities; the chemical products business from rising market prices for additives and a recovery in automotive-related demand; the plant and facility construction business from steady large-scale and periodic repair projects; and the real estate leasing business from maintaining full occupancy and reviewing tenant rents.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Results for the current fiscal year benefited from higher revenue in the environmental equipment-related business, strong demand for parts and maintenance services related to industrial and construction machinery, sales of pumps to government agencies, large-scale maintenance projects, and the completion of improvement work in the environmental equipment-related business. For the next fiscal year, concerns include the situation in the Middle East, U.S. trade policy, rising purchase prices, and the anticipated adverse comparison following the acquisition of large projects in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Rasa Corporation (3023) timely disclosure | Komori